Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in Kenya.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Did not complete primary (Std 7/8)
  4) Primary completed (Std 7/8)
  5) Secondary not comp. (Form 4)
  6) Secondly not comp. (Form 4)
  7) Some HS or college/poly. not comp.
  10) College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) 123 18.9% 18.9%
Primary completed (Std 7/8) 117 18% 36.9%
Secondary not comp. (Form 4) 92 14.1% 51%
Secondly not comp. (Form 4) 160 24.6% 75.6%
Some HS or college/poly. not comp. 61 9.4% 85%
College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more 98 15.1% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) 13.2%
22
8.3%
10
7.6%
12
26.0%
27
50.0%
50
18.6%
121
Primary completed (Std 7/8) 15.6%
26
19.2%
23
19.6%
31
18.3%
19
18.0%
18
18.0%
117
Secondary not comp. (Form 4) 12.0%
20
15.0%
18
21.5%
34
8.7%
9
12.0%
12
14.3%
93
Secondly not comp. (Form 4) 37.1%
62
31.7%
38
21.5%
34
14.4%
15
8.0%
8
24.2%
157
Some HS or college/poly. not comp. 13.2%
22
9.2%
11
11.4%
18
6.7%
7
5.0%
5
9.7%
63
College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more 9.0%
15
16.7%
20
18.4%
29
26.0%
27
7.0%
7
15.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
120
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) 100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
123
Primary completed (Std 7/8) 0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
117
Secondary not comp. (Form 4) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
92
Secondly not comp. (Form 4) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
160
Some HS or college/poly. not comp. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
9.4%
61
College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
98
15.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) 13.9%
23
7.6%
7
13.8%
16
18.4%
14
32.0%
64
19.1%
124
Primary completed (Std 7/8) 21.1%
35
18.5%
17
19.0%
22
13.2%
10
16.0%
32
17.8%
116
Secondary not comp. (Form 4) 15.7%
26
9.8%
9
18.1%
21
14.5%
11
12.5%
25
14.2%
92
Secondly not comp. (Form 4) 21.7%
36
22.8%
21
24.1%
28
30.3%
23
25.5%
51
24.5%
159
Some HS or college/poly. not comp. 9.0%
15
23.9%
22
7.8%
9
7.9%
6
5.0%
10
9.5%
62
College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more 18.7%
31
17.4%
16
17.2%
20
15.8%
12
9.0%
18
14.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) 17.6%
56
20.3%
67
19.0%
123
Primary completed (Std 7/8) 19.1%
61
17.0%
56
18.0%
117
Secondary not comp. (Form 4) 12.2%
39
16.1%
53
14.2%
92
Secondly not comp. (Form 4) 23.2%
74
25.8%
85
24.5%
159
Some HS or college/poly. not comp. 9.7%
31
9.1%
30
9.4%
61
College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more 18.2%
58
11.8%
39
14.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
330

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) 20.1%
90
14.7%
15
12.2%
5
18.6%
110
Primary completed (Std 7/8) 22.3%
100
5.9%
6
4.9%
2
18.3%
108
Secondary not comp. (Form 4) 15.4%
69
10.8%
11
2.4%
1
13.7%
81
Secondly not comp. (Form 4) 24.6%
110
25.5%
26
19.5%
8
24.4%
144
Some HS or college/poly. not comp. 8.0%
36
14.7%
15
12.2%
5
9.5%
56
College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more 9.6%
43
28.4%
29
48.8%
20
15.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) 23.5%
28
15.9%
68
26.6%
21
24.0%
6
18.9%
123
Primary completed (Std 7/8) 11.8%
14
17.5%
75
25.3%
20
32.0%
8
17.9%
117
Secondary not comp. (Form 4) 13.4%
16
14.7%
63
10.1%
8
24.0%
6
14.3%
93
Secondly not comp. (Form 4) 21.8%
26
27.3%
117
19.0%
15
4.0%
1
24.4%
159
Some HS or college/poly. not comp. 10.9%
13
9.6%
41
8.9%
7
4.0%
1
9.5%
62
College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more 18.5%
22
15.2%
65
10.1%
8
12.0%
3
15.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
429
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

652



Bookmark and Share