Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ETHNIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group do you belong to? [Asked in Kenya.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Kikuyu
  2) Luo
  3) Luhya
  4) Kamba
  5) All other groups

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Kikuyu 167 25.6% 25.6%
Luo 92 14.1% 39.7%
Luhya 116 17.8% 57.5%
Kamba 77 11.8% 69.3%
All other groups 201 30.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Kikuyu 26.5%
44
22.5%
27
28.3%
45
27.9%
29
20.2%
20
25.5%
165
Luo 16.3%
27
17.5%
21
15.7%
25
8.7%
9
10.1%
10
14.2%
92
Luhya 11.4%
19
19.2%
23
18.9%
30
18.3%
19
25.3%
25
17.9%
116
Kamba 12.0%
20
7.5%
9
10.7%
17
17.3%
18
12.1%
12
11.7%
76
All other groups 33.7%
56
33.3%
40
26.4%
42
27.9%
29
32.3%
32
30.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Kikuyu 18.5%
23
30.2%
35
28.3%
26
22.6%
36
24.2%
15
32.0%
31
25.5%
166
Luo 5.6%
7
14.7%
17
9.8%
9
13.2%
21
35.5%
22
16.5%
16
14.2%
92
Luhya 12.9%
16
19.0%
22
22.8%
21
17.6%
28
14.5%
9
20.6%
20
17.8%
116
Kamba 11.3%
14
8.6%
10
12.0%
11
14.5%
23
9.7%
6
12.4%
12
11.7%
76
All other groups 51.6%
64
27.6%
32
27.2%
25
32.1%
51
16.1%
10
18.6%
18
30.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Kikuyu 100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
167
Luo 0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
92
Luhya 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
116
Kamba 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
11.8%
77
All other groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
201
30.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Kikuyu 20.2%
65
30.6%
102
25.5%
167
Luo 14.0%
45
14.1%
47
14.0%
92
Luhya 18.0%
58
17.7%
59
17.9%
117
Kamba 10.9%
35
12.6%
42
11.8%
77
All other groups 37.0%
119
24.9%
83
30.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
333

655


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Kikuyu 24.9%
112
28.4%
29
22.0%
9
25.3%
150
Luo 15.1%
68
11.8%
12
17.1%
7
14.7%
87
Luhya 19.6%
88
13.7%
14
9.8%
4
17.9%
106
Kamba 11.6%
52
8.8%
9
22.0%
9
11.8%
70
All other groups 28.7%
129
37.3%
38
29.3%
12
30.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Kikuyu 28.0%
33
24.3%
105
22.1%
17
46.2%
12
25.6%
167
Luo 16.9%
20
14.4%
62
9.1%
7
7.7%
2
13.9%
91
Luhya 23.7%
28
16.9%
73
19.5%
15
3.8%
1
17.9%
117
Kamba 5.1%
6
11.1%
48
24.7%
19
11.5%
3
11.6%
76
All other groups 26.3%
31
33.3%
144
24.7%
19
30.8%
8
30.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
77
100.0%
26

653



Bookmark and Share