Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 212 36.4% 36.4%
No, does not apply 356 61.2% 97.6%
Don't know 14 2.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 37.6%
56
35.0%
35
35.5%
50
34.3%
34
39.6%
36
36.4%
211
No, does not apply 61.7%
92
63.0%
63
60.3%
85
62.6%
62
59.3%
54
61.4%
356
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.0%
2
4.3%
6
3.0%
3
1.1%
1
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
99
100.0%
91

580


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 36.9%
38
31.3%
31
44.0%
37
35.9%
51
33.9%
20
35.1%
33
36.1%
210
No, does not apply 62.1%
64
65.7%
65
48.8%
41
62.7%
89
64.4%
38
62.8%
59
61.3%
356
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.0%
3
7.1%
6
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
2.1%
2
2.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
99
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
59
100.0%
94

581


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, applies 44.9%
71
33.3%
28
44.3%
47
18.7%
14
32.3%
51
36.3%
211
No, does not apply 54.4%
86
65.5%
55
52.8%
56
80.0%
60
62.7%
99
61.3%
356
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
2.8%
3
1.3%
1
5.1%
8
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
84
100.0%
106
100.0%
75
100.0%
158

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 29.9%
85
42.5%
127
36.4%
212
No, does not apply 66.9%
190
55.9%
167
61.2%
357
Don't know 3.2%
9
1.7%
5
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
299

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, applies 39.8%
160
32.3%
31
20.0%
8
37.0%
199
No, does not apply 57.5%
231
67.7%
65
80.0%
32
61.0%
328
Don't know 2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
96
100.0%
40

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 51.9%
56
37.1%
143
15.1%
11
13.3%
2
36.5%
212
No, does not apply 46.3%
50
60.5%
233
82.2%
60
80.0%
12
61.1%
355
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.3%
9
2.7%
2
6.7%
1
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
385
100.0%
73
100.0%
15

581



Bookmark and Share