Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 193 33.1% 33.1%
No, does not apply 377 64.7% 97.8%
Don't know 13 2.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 27.5%
41
38.0%
38
35.2%
50
31.3%
31
35.6%
32
33.1%
192
No, does not apply 70.5%
105
61.0%
61
60.6%
86
65.7%
65
63.3%
57
64.5%
374
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.0%
1
4.2%
6
3.0%
3
1.1%
1
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
142
100.0%
99
100.0%
90

580


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 31.4%
32
36.4%
36
23.8%
20
39.2%
56
37.3%
22
26.6%
25
32.9%
191
No, does not apply 68.6%
70
62.6%
62
69.0%
58
58.7%
84
61.0%
36
70.2%
66
64.7%
376
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
7.1%
6
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
3.2%
3
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
99
100.0%
84
100.0%
143
100.0%
59
100.0%
94

581


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, applies 30.4%
48
45.9%
39
30.2%
32
24.0%
18
35.2%
56
33.1%
193
No, does not apply 69.0%
109
50.6%
43
67.0%
71
74.7%
56
61.6%
98
64.7%
377
Don't know 0.6%
1
3.5%
3
2.8%
3
1.3%
1
3.1%
5
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
85
100.0%
106
100.0%
75
100.0%
159

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 26.8%
76
39.1%
117
33.1%
193
No, does not apply 69.7%
198
59.9%
179
64.7%
377
Don't know 3.5%
10
1.0%
3
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
299

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, applies 31.1%
125
34.7%
33
46.2%
18
32.8%
176
No, does not apply 66.7%
268
65.3%
62
53.8%
21
65.5%
351
Don't know 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
95
100.0%
39

536


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 43.0%
46
36.4%
140
6.8%
5
6.7%
1
33.1%
192
No, does not apply 56.1%
60
61.6%
237
90.4%
66
86.7%
13
64.8%
376
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.1%
8
2.7%
2
6.7%
1
2.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
385
100.0%
73
100.0%
15

580



Bookmark and Share