Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 580 88.8% 88.8%
No 65 10% 98.8%
Don't know 8 1.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
142
89.2%
107
86.3%
138
92.3%
96
96.0%
95
89.1%
578
No 12.0%
20
10.0%
12
13.1%
21
7.7%
8
2.0%
2
9.7%
63
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
105
85.5%
100
92.3%
84
92.5%
147
90.3%
56
87.8%
86
88.9%
578
No 13.0%
16
12.0%
14
7.7%
7
7.5%
12
4.8%
3
11.2%
11
9.7%
63
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
144
87.9%
80
92.3%
108
90.9%
70
88.6%
178
88.8%
580
No 13.2%
22
8.8%
8
7.7%
9
9.1%
7
9.5%
19
10.0%
65
Don't know 0.6%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
91
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
284
89.5%
297
88.8%
581
No 11.5%
37
8.4%
28
9.9%
65
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.1%
7
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
400
95.1%
97
82.9%
34
89.7%
531
No 9.1%
41
4.9%
5
17.1%
7
9.0%
53
Don't know 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
112
92.1%
398
74.7%
59
45.8%
11
88.8%
580
No 5.1%
6
7.4%
32
17.7%
14
50.0%
12
9.8%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
7.6%
6
4.2%
1
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share