Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 508 87.3% 87.3%
No 53 9.1% 96.4%
Don't know 21 3.6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
131
91.9%
91
84.4%
119
88.9%
88
84.6%
77
87.4%
506
No 10.1%
15
5.1%
5
12.1%
17
7.1%
7
9.9%
9
9.2%
53
Don't know 2.0%
3
3.0%
3
3.5%
5
4.0%
4
5.5%
5
3.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
141
100.0%
99
100.0%
91

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
84
84.8%
84
86.9%
73
88.0%
125
96.6%
57
87.2%
82
87.1%
505
No 14.7%
15
10.1%
10
6.0%
5
9.2%
13
1.7%
1
9.6%
9
9.1%
53
Don't know 2.9%
3
5.1%
5
7.1%
6
2.8%
4
1.7%
1
3.2%
3
3.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
99
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
59
100.0%
94

580


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
142
90.7%
78
82.9%
87
73.3%
55
92.4%
146
87.0%
508
No 9.4%
15
8.1%
7
8.6%
9
21.3%
16
4.4%
7
9.2%
54
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.2%
1
8.6%
9
5.3%
4
3.2%
5
3.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
86
100.0%
105
100.0%
75
100.0%
158

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
236
91.0%
272
87.1%
508
No 12.7%
36
6.0%
18
9.3%
54
Don't know 4.2%
12
3.0%
9
3.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
299

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
340
94.7%
90
92.3%
36
86.8%
466
No 11.2%
45
4.2%
4
7.7%
3
9.7%
52
Don't know 4.5%
18
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
95
100.0%
39

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
103
90.1%
347
68.9%
51
50.0%
8
87.2%
509
No 4.6%
5
7.5%
29
23.0%
17
18.8%
3
9.2%
54
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.3%
9
8.1%
6
31.3%
5
3.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
385
100.0%
74
100.0%
16

584



Bookmark and Share