Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in God? [Question asked only if respondent indicates any of the following: no religion, not a believer, atheist, or agnostic.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 12 85.7% 85.7%
No 1 7.1% 92.8%
Don't know 0 0% 92.8%
Refused 1 7.1% 99.9%
Missing 988
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
85.7%
12
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
86.7%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

15


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
85.7%
12
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

14


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
83.3%
5
85.7%
12
No 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6

14


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.3%
10
No 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
85.7%
6
85.7%
12
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

14



Bookmark and Share