Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_ALWS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you always been a [if answer given in Q4, insert religious affiliation from Q4; otherwise, insert religious affiliation from Q3]? Question asked in United States if respondent belongs to a particular religion. In all other countries, question asked of all respondents.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 485 74.4% 74.4%
No 166 25.5% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
119
78.3%
94
71.7%
114
71.2%
74
79.8%
79
74.1%
480
No 28.3%
47
20.8%
25
28.3%
45
28.8%
30
20.2%
20
25.8%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
89
71.8%
84
68.5%
63
74.2%
118
88.7%
55
76.5%
75
74.3%
484
No 27.6%
34
27.4%
32
31.5%
29
25.8%
41
11.3%
7
23.5%
23
25.5%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
124
75.0%
69
69.0%
80
73.7%
56
77.6%
156
74.4%
485
No 25.7%
43
25.0%
23
31.0%
36
26.3%
20
21.9%
44
25.5%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
261
67.7%
224
74.4%
485
No 18.7%
60
32.0%
106
25.5%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
335
69.9%
72
70.7%
29
73.5%
436
No 25.2%
113
30.1%
31
29.3%
12
26.3%
156
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
86
73.6%
318
79.7%
63
79.2%
19
74.3%
486
No 27.7%
33
26.2%
113
20.3%
16
20.8%
5
25.5%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

654



Bookmark and Share