Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 46 8% 8%
Frequently 168 29.2% 37.2%
Occasionally 148 25.7% 62.9%
Never 202 35.1% 98%
Don't know 11 1.9% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 76
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always 7.5%
11
7.1%
7
11.6%
16
3.0%
3
9.0%
8
7.9%
45
Frequently 34.0%
50
20.2%
20
29.0%
40
32.3%
32
28.1%
25
29.2%
167
Occasionally 23.8%
35
28.3%
28
25.4%
35
28.3%
28
24.7%
22
25.9%
148
Never 34.0%
50
41.4%
41
31.9%
44
33.3%
33
37.1%
33
35.1%
201
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.0%
3
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
99
100.0%
138
100.0%
99
100.0%
89

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always 8.0%
8
8.3%
8
3.7%
3
7.9%
11
8.8%
5
9.5%
9
7.7%
44
Frequently 21.0%
21
27.1%
26
29.3%
24
35.7%
50
26.3%
15
32.6%
31
29.3%
167
Occasionally 18.0%
18
30.2%
29
31.7%
26
22.9%
32
29.8%
17
27.4%
26
26.0%
148
Never 50.0%
50
34.4%
33
30.5%
25
32.9%
46
35.1%
20
27.4%
26
35.1%
200
Don't know 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
96
100.0%
82
100.0%
140
100.0%
57
100.0%
95

570


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always 7.1%
11
7.1%
6
13.3%
14
6.9%
5
6.4%
10
8.0%
46
Frequently 34.0%
53
14.3%
12
25.7%
27
27.8%
20
35.9%
56
29.3%
168
Occasionally 25.6%
40
31.0%
26
39.0%
41
13.9%
10
19.2%
30
25.7%
147
Never 32.7%
51
46.4%
39
19.0%
20
51.4%
37
35.3%
55
35.3%
202
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
84
100.0%
105
100.0%
72
100.0%
156

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 5.4%
15
10.4%
31
8.0%
46
Frequently 26.7%
74
31.3%
93
29.1%
167
Occasionally 25.6%
71
25.9%
77
25.8%
148
Never 39.4%
109
31.3%
93
35.2%
202
Don't know 2.9%
8
1.0%
3
1.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
297

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always 9.1%
36
3.2%
3
12.8%
5
8.3%
44
Frequently 25.4%
101
41.5%
39
46.2%
18
29.8%
158
Occasionally 27.2%
108
20.2%
19
12.8%
5
24.9%
132
Never 36.8%
146
30.9%
29
28.2%
11
35.1%
186
Don't know 1.5%
6
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
94
100.0%
39

530


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always 13.1%
14
7.3%
28
2.7%
2
16.7%
2
8.0%
46
Frequently 34.6%
37
32.1%
123
11.0%
8
0.0%
0
29.2%
168
Occasionally 29.9%
32
24.0%
92
30.1%
22
8.3%
1
25.6%
147
Never 22.4%
24
34.5%
132
52.1%
38
75.0%
9
35.3%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
383
100.0%
73
100.0%
12

575



Bookmark and Share