Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 461 70.5% 70.5%
No 189 28.9% 99.4%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
110
63.3%
76
72.3%
115
77.1%
81
77.8%
77
70.7%
459
No 32.5%
54
36.7%
44
27.7%
44
21.9%
23
21.2%
21
28.7%
186
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
86
69.2%
81
70.7%
65
70.0%
112
77.0%
47
68.4%
67
70.4%
458
No 29.3%
36
29.9%
35
29.3%
27
29.4%
47
23.0%
14
29.6%
29
28.9%
188
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
125
62.0%
57
79.3%
92
52.6%
40
73.1%
147
70.7%
461
No 24.6%
41
38.0%
35
20.7%
24
46.1%
35
26.4%
53
28.8%
188
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
219
72.9%
242
70.5%
461
No 31.7%
102
26.2%
87
28.9%
189
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
311
72.8%
75
66.7%
28
69.7%
414
No 30.5%
137
25.2%
26
31.0%
13
29.6%
176
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
101
75.2%
325
35.9%
28
28.0%
7
70.6%
461
No 14.4%
17
24.3%
105
62.8%
49
72.0%
18
28.9%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share