Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 140 21.4% 21.4%
No 494 75.7% 97.1%
Don't know 18 2.8% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
19
16.5%
20
23.3%
37
26.2%
27
35.4%
35
21.3%
138
No 81.9%
136
81.0%
98
74.8%
119
72.8%
75
63.6%
63
75.8%
491
Don't know 6.0%
10
1.7%
2
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
2.6%
17
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
103
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
19
22.2%
26
21.7%
20
17.6%
28
29.0%
18
28.9%
28
21.4%
139
No 82.1%
101
76.9%
90
75.0%
69
78.6%
125
66.1%
41
69.1%
67
75.8%
493
Don't know 2.4%
3
0.9%
1
3.3%
3
3.8%
6
4.8%
3
1.0%
1
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
34
20.7%
19
33.3%
39
18.2%
14
17.4%
35
21.6%
141
No 78.3%
130
79.3%
73
66.7%
78
77.9%
60
75.6%
152
75.5%
493
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
7.0%
14
2.8%
18
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
64
23.0%
76
21.5%
140
No 78.2%
251
73.3%
242
75.7%
493
Don't know 1.9%
6
3.3%
11
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
330

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
94
23.5%
24
39.0%
16
22.6%
134
No 76.6%
344
74.5%
76
58.5%
24
75.0%
444
Don't know 2.4%
11
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
37
22.6%
98
7.7%
6
0.0%
0
21.6%
141
No 68.6%
81
73.9%
320
91.0%
71
88.0%
22
75.5%
494
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
14
1.3%
1
12.0%
3
2.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share