Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 556 85.1% 85.1%
No 85 13% 98.1%
Don't know 11 1.7% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
133
80.8%
97
84.3%
134
92.3%
96
93.9%
92
85.3%
552
No 16.9%
28
17.5%
21
13.8%
22
6.7%
7
5.1%
5
12.8%
83
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
98

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
103
83.1%
98
78.3%
72
86.3%
138
90.2%
55
90.8%
89
85.1%
555
No 13.8%
17
14.4%
17
20.7%
19
11.9%
19
8.2%
5
7.1%
7
12.9%
84
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

652


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
151
73.6%
67
89.7%
104
77.6%
59
87.1%
175
85.4%
556
No 9.0%
15
25.3%
23
9.5%
11
17.1%
13
10.4%
21
12.7%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
5.3%
4
2.5%
5
1.7%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
268
87.0%
289
85.3%
557
No 15.0%
48
10.8%
36
12.9%
84
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.8%
6
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
374
89.2%
91
92.7%
38
85.1%
503
No 14.7%
66
8.8%
9
7.3%
3
13.2%
78
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
110
88.2%
381
64.1%
50
62.5%
15
85.3%
556
No 6.8%
8
10.9%
47
26.9%
21
33.3%
8
12.9%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
9.0%
7
4.2%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share