Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 256 39.2% 39.2%
No 376 57.6% 96.8%
Don't know 20 3.1% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
53
44.6%
54
34.6%
55
44.8%
47
45.0%
45
39.0%
254
No 62.7%
104
54.5%
66
61.0%
97
52.4%
55
54.0%
54
57.8%
376
Don't know 4.8%
8
0.8%
1
4.4%
7
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
3.1%
20
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
100

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
44
32.2%
38
42.4%
39
43.4%
69
41.9%
26
40.8%
40
39.3%
256
No 61.8%
76
63.6%
75
57.6%
53
52.2%
83
53.2%
33
56.1%
55
57.5%
375
Don't know 2.4%
3
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
4.8%
3
2.0%
2
3.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

652


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
57
34.1%
31
42.2%
49
40.3%
31
43.8%
88
39.3%
256
No 64.1%
107
64.8%
59
57.8%
67
53.2%
41
50.2%
101
57.5%
375
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
6.0%
12
3.1%
20
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
109
44.3%
147
39.2%
256
No 62.9%
202
52.4%
174
57.6%
376
Don't know 3.1%
10
3.0%
10
3.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
175
38.8%
40
46.3%
19
39.5%
234
No 58.9%
264
55.3%
57
48.8%
20
57.6%
341
Don't know 2.0%
9
4.9%
5
4.9%
2
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
68
40.6%
176
15.4%
12
4.0%
1
39.3%
257
No 41.5%
49
56.1%
243
78.2%
61
92.0%
23
57.5%
376
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.0%
13
6.4%
5
4.0%
1
3.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share