Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 399 61.1% 61.1%
No 248 38% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
103
50.4%
61
67.9%
108
59.6%
62
64.6%
64
61.4%
398
No 37.0%
61
49.6%
60
31.4%
50
39.4%
41
32.3%
32
37.7%
244
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
65
57.3%
67
63.0%
58
59.4%
95
67.7%
42
72.4%
71
61.1%
398
No 45.9%
56
40.2%
47
37.0%
34
40.0%
64
32.3%
20
27.6%
27
38.1%
248
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
102
66.3%
61
74.1%
86
42.9%
33
58.7%
118
61.3%
400
No 38.3%
64
33.7%
31
25.9%
30
55.8%
43
39.3%
79
37.8%
247
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
190
63.3%
210
61.1%
400
No 39.3%
127
36.4%
121
37.9%
248
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
332

655


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
272
62.1%
64
68.3%
28
61.4%
364
No 38.1%
171
37.9%
39
31.7%
13
37.6%
223
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
81
65.6%
284
41.0%
32
8.3%
2
61.1%
399
No 31.4%
37
33.7%
146
55.1%
43
91.7%
22
38.0%
248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share