Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 411 63% 63%
Mostly agree 200 30.7% 93.7%
Mostly disagree 17 2.6% 96.3%
Completely disagree 13 2% 98.3%
Don't know 10 1.5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 64.5%
107
56.2%
68
62.0%
98
61.2%
63
74.0%
74
63.3%
410
Mostly agree 28.3%
47
38.0%
46
32.9%
52
29.1%
30
24.0%
24
30.7%
199
Mostly disagree 1.8%
3
1.7%
2
3.8%
6
4.9%
5
1.0%
1
2.6%
17
Completely disagree 3.0%
5
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
13
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
103
100.0%
100

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 60.5%
75
59.8%
70
64.8%
59
64.2%
102
67.2%
41
65.3%
64
63.2%
411
Mostly agree 32.3%
40
35.0%
41
28.6%
26
27.7%
44
26.2%
16
30.6%
30
30.3%
197
Mostly disagree 4.0%
5
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
4.4%
7
3.3%
2
1.0%
1
2.8%
18
Completely disagree 0.8%
1
1.7%
2
2.2%
2
1.9%
3
3.3%
2
3.1%
3
2.0%
13
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.7%
2
3.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 70.5%
117
60.4%
55
70.9%
83
51.3%
39
57.7%
116
63.0%
410
Mostly agree 26.5%
44
33.0%
30
23.9%
28
40.8%
31
32.8%
66
30.6%
199
Mostly disagree 1.8%
3
2.2%
2
3.4%
4
3.9%
3
3.0%
6
2.8%
18
Completely disagree 0.6%
1
4.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
2.5%
5
1.8%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.6%
2
4.0%
8
1.7%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
91
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 60.9%
196
65.0%
215
62.9%
411
Mostly agree 30.4%
98
30.8%
102
30.6%
200
Mostly disagree 4.3%
14
1.2%
4
2.8%
18
Completely disagree 2.5%
8
1.5%
5
2.0%
13
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.2%
4
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 59.2%
266
72.5%
74
72.5%
29
62.4%
369
Mostly agree 33.4%
150
25.5%
26
25.0%
10
31.5%
186
Mostly disagree 3.1%
14
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Completely disagree 2.2%
10
1.0%
1
2.5%
1
2.0%
12
Don't know 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
40

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 77.3%
92
62.7%
271
45.6%
36
54.2%
13
63.0%
412
Mostly agree 19.3%
23
31.0%
134
46.8%
37
29.2%
7
30.7%
201
Mostly disagree 2.5%
3
2.3%
10
3.8%
3
8.3%
2
2.8%
18
Completely disagree 0.8%
1
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.8%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
3.8%
3
4.2%
1
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

654



Bookmark and Share