Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 400 61.3% 61.3%
Mostly agree 160 24.5% 85.8%
Mostly disagree 48 7.4% 93.2%
Completely disagree 30 4.6% 97.8%
Don't know 13 2% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 54.5%
91
58.7%
71
55.7%
88
75.2%
79
69.7%
69
61.2%
398
Mostly agree 27.5%
46
26.4%
32
28.5%
45
15.2%
16
20.2%
20
24.5%
159
Mostly disagree 10.8%
18
6.6%
8
10.8%
17
2.9%
3
3.0%
3
7.5%
49
Completely disagree 5.4%
9
6.6%
8
1.9%
3
4.8%
5
6.1%
6
4.8%
31
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
4
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 62.9%
78
60.7%
71
54.9%
50
57.5%
92
72.1%
44
64.3%
63
61.1%
398
Mostly agree 23.4%
29
22.2%
26
28.6%
26
28.8%
46
18.0%
11
23.5%
23
24.7%
161
Mostly disagree 6.5%
8
9.4%
11
12.1%
11
4.4%
7
8.2%
5
6.1%
6
7.4%
48
Completely disagree 4.8%
6
4.3%
5
3.3%
3
7.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
4.5%
29
Don't know 2.4%
3
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.1%
3
2.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 53.3%
89
63.0%
58
71.8%
84
42.9%
33
68.2%
137
61.3%
401
Mostly agree 34.1%
57
29.3%
27
14.5%
17
24.7%
19
19.9%
40
24.5%
160
Mostly disagree 7.2%
12
2.2%
2
8.5%
10
19.5%
15
4.5%
9
7.3%
48
Completely disagree 3.0%
5
4.3%
4
4.3%
5
6.5%
5
5.5%
11
4.6%
30
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
6.5%
5
2.0%
4
2.0%
13
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 59.2%
190
63.4%
210
61.3%
400
Mostly agree 25.9%
83
23.0%
76
24.4%
159
Mostly disagree 8.4%
27
6.3%
21
7.4%
48
Completely disagree 5.9%
19
3.3%
11
4.6%
30
Don't know 0.6%
2
3.3%
11
2.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 59.1%
266
64.7%
66
68.3%
28
60.7%
360
Mostly agree 25.3%
114
26.5%
27
22.0%
9
25.3%
150
Mostly disagree 9.1%
41
2.9%
3
7.3%
3
7.9%
47
Completely disagree 4.0%
18
4.9%
5
2.4%
1
4.0%
24
Don't know 2.0%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 83.1%
98
61.9%
268
30.4%
24
41.7%
10
61.2%
400
Mostly agree 9.3%
11
27.3%
118
31.6%
25
25.0%
6
24.5%
160
Mostly disagree 4.2%
5
3.9%
17
29.1%
23
16.7%
4
7.5%
49
Completely disagree 2.5%
3
4.8%
21
3.8%
3
12.5%
3
4.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
8
5.1%
4
4.2%
1
2.0%
13
Refused 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

654



Bookmark and Share