Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 448 70.1% 70.1%
Mostly agree 132 20.7% 90.8%
Mostly disagree 29 4.5% 95.3%
Completely disagree 27 4.2% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 71.2%
116
67.2%
80
70.1%
108
68.0%
70
75.3%
73
70.3%
447
Mostly agree 20.9%
34
21.8%
26
20.1%
31
22.3%
23
17.5%
17
20.6%
131
Mostly disagree 2.5%
4
7.6%
9
7.1%
11
1.0%
1
4.1%
4
4.6%
29
Completely disagree 3.7%
6
3.4%
4
2.6%
4
8.7%
9
3.1%
3
4.1%
26
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
119
100.0%
154
100.0%
103
100.0%
97

636


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 70.6%
84
71.3%
82
65.2%
58
70.4%
112
80.0%
48
67.0%
63
70.3%
447
Mostly agree 20.2%
24
19.1%
22
29.2%
26
20.1%
32
16.7%
10
19.1%
18
20.8%
132
Mostly disagree 4.2%
5
7.0%
8
2.2%
2
4.4%
7
1.7%
1
6.4%
6
4.6%
29
Completely disagree 4.2%
5
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
4.4%
7
1.7%
1
7.4%
7
4.1%
26
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
159
100.0%
60
100.0%
94

636


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 68.1%
111
62.5%
55
78.3%
90
55.8%
43
76.4%
149
70.2%
448
Mostly agree 24.5%
40
18.2%
16
14.8%
17
23.4%
18
20.5%
40
20.5%
131
Mostly disagree 4.9%
8
9.1%
8
2.6%
3
9.1%
7
1.5%
3
4.5%
29
Completely disagree 1.2%
2
10.2%
9
3.5%
4
11.7%
9
1.5%
3
4.2%
27
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
88
100.0%
115
100.0%
77
100.0%
195

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 65.8%
206
73.9%
241
70.0%
447
Mostly agree 23.3%
73
18.1%
59
20.7%
132
Mostly disagree 4.8%
15
4.6%
15
4.7%
30
Completely disagree 5.1%
16
3.4%
11
4.2%
27
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
326

639


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 69.2%
303
76.2%
77
56.1%
23
69.5%
403
Mostly agree 22.8%
100
16.8%
17
24.4%
10
21.9%
127
Mostly disagree 4.6%
20
2.0%
2
7.3%
3
4.3%
25
Completely disagree 3.0%
13
5.0%
5
12.2%
5
4.0%
23
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
101
100.0%
41

580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 81.4%
96
71.1%
305
53.3%
40
50.0%
8
70.4%
449
Mostly agree 14.4%
17
19.6%
84
33.3%
25
31.3%
5
20.5%
131
Mostly disagree 2.5%
3
4.0%
17
9.3%
7
6.3%
1
4.4%
28
Completely disagree 1.7%
2
5.1%
22
2.7%
2
6.3%
1
4.2%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
429
100.0%
75
100.0%
16

638



Bookmark and Share