Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 505 79.2% 79.2%
Mostly agree 106 16.6% 95.8%
Mostly disagree 20 3.1% 98.9%
Completely disagree 3 .5% 99.4%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 83.2%
134
79.8%
95
77.1%
118
74.5%
76
82.5%
80
79.6%
503
Mostly agree 14.9%
24
15.1%
18
18.3%
28
21.6%
22
12.4%
12
16.5%
104
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
3.4%
4
3.3%
5
2.9%
3
5.2%
5
2.8%
18
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
119
100.0%
153
100.0%
102
100.0%
97

632


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 80.3%
94
82.5%
94
78.7%
70
76.6%
121
88.3%
53
74.0%
71
79.3%
503
Mostly agree 14.5%
17
16.7%
19
18.0%
16
19.0%
30
10.0%
6
18.8%
18
16.7%
106
Mostly disagree 4.3%
5
0.9%
1
3.4%
3
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
3.0%
19
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
158
100.0%
60
100.0%
96

634


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 76.1%
124
71.3%
62
79.3%
92
66.2%
51
90.3%
176
79.2%
505
Mostly agree 22.7%
37
21.8%
19
11.2%
13
28.6%
22
7.7%
15
16.6%
106
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
3.4%
3
8.6%
10
3.9%
3
1.0%
2
3.0%
19
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
87
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
195

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 74.8%
235
82.8%
269
78.9%
504
Mostly agree 20.1%
63
13.5%
44
16.7%
107
Mostly disagree 3.2%
10
3.1%
10
3.1%
20
Completely disagree 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
325

639


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 78.7%
343
80.2%
81
73.2%
30
78.5%
454
Mostly agree 17.0%
74
18.8%
19
22.0%
9
17.6%
102
Mostly disagree 3.2%
14
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.8%
16
Completely disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
101
100.0%
41

578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 84.7%
100
80.2%
344
70.7%
53
43.8%
7
79.0%
504
Mostly agree 9.3%
11
17.2%
74
21.3%
16
37.5%
6
16.8%
107
Mostly disagree 5.9%
7
1.6%
7
5.3%
4
6.3%
1
3.0%
19
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
429
100.0%
75
100.0%
16

638



Bookmark and Share