Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 390 59.9% 59.9%
Mostly agree 152 23.3% 83.2%
Mostly disagree 45 6.9% 90.1%
Completely disagree 35 5.4% 95.5%
Don't know 29 4.5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 52.1%
86
63.3%
76
55.6%
89
64.1%
66
72.4%
71
60.1%
388
Mostly agree 26.7%
44
20.0%
24
26.9%
43
26.2%
27
14.3%
14
23.5%
152
Mostly disagree 7.9%
13
5.8%
7
9.4%
15
3.9%
4
6.1%
6
7.0%
45
Completely disagree 6.7%
11
7.5%
9
3.8%
6
2.9%
3
5.1%
5
5.3%
34
Don't know 6.7%
11
3.3%
4
4.4%
7
2.9%
3
2.0%
2
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
120
100.0%
160
100.0%
103
100.0%
98

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 57.4%
70
60.7%
71
70.0%
63
56.6%
90
56.7%
34
61.2%
60
60.1%
388
Mostly agree 28.7%
35
21.4%
25
18.9%
17
22.6%
36
28.3%
17
22.4%
22
23.5%
152
Mostly disagree 4.1%
5
6.8%
8
3.3%
3
10.7%
17
8.3%
5
6.1%
6
6.8%
44
Completely disagree 4.1%
5
5.1%
6
4.4%
4
5.7%
9
3.3%
2
8.2%
8
5.3%
34
Don't know 5.7%
7
6.0%
7
3.3%
3
4.4%
7
3.3%
2
2.0%
2
4.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
117
100.0%
90
100.0%
159
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

646


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 59.6%
99
53.8%
49
75.0%
87
48.1%
37
59.0%
118
60.0%
390
Mostly agree 23.5%
39
25.3%
23
17.2%
20
35.1%
27
21.5%
43
23.4%
152
Mostly disagree 8.4%
14
6.6%
6
3.4%
4
9.1%
7
7.0%
14
6.9%
45
Completely disagree 6.6%
11
11.0%
10
1.7%
2
6.5%
5
4.0%
8
5.5%
36
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.3%
3
2.6%
3
1.3%
1
8.5%
17
4.2%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
200

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 55.1%
177
64.7%
214
60.0%
391
Mostly agree 27.4%
88
19.3%
64
23.3%
152
Mostly disagree 7.5%
24
6.3%
21
6.9%
45
Completely disagree 5.6%
18
5.1%
17
5.4%
35
Don't know 4.4%
14
4.5%
15
4.4%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 58.4%
261
61.2%
63
58.5%
24
58.9%
348
Mostly agree 25.1%
112
28.2%
29
14.6%
6
24.9%
147
Mostly disagree 6.5%
29
4.9%
5
14.6%
6
6.8%
40
Completely disagree 5.4%
24
4.9%
5
12.2%
5
5.8%
34
Don't know 4.7%
21
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 76.5%
91
61.8%
267
30.8%
24
34.8%
8
59.8%
390
Mostly agree 17.6%
21
23.6%
102
35.9%
28
8.7%
2
23.5%
153
Mostly disagree 4.2%
5
6.3%
27
14.1%
11
8.7%
2
6.9%
45
Completely disagree 1.7%
2
6.0%
26
5.1%
4
13.0%
3
5.4%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
10
14.1%
11
34.8%
8
4.4%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
23

652



Bookmark and Share