Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 471 72.4% 72.4%
Mostly agree 118 18.1% 90.5%
Mostly disagree 21 3.2% 93.7%
Completely disagree 20 3.1% 96.8%
Don't know 21 3.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 69.5%
114
73.3%
88
67.1%
106
78.8%
82
80.8%
80
72.9%
470
Mostly agree 21.3%
35
16.7%
20
23.4%
37
12.5%
13
12.1%
12
18.1%
117
Mostly disagree 2.4%
4
5.0%
6
3.2%
5
3.8%
4
2.0%
2
3.3%
21
Completely disagree 2.4%
4
2.5%
3
3.2%
5
2.9%
3
3.0%
3
2.8%
18
Don't know 4.3%
7
2.5%
3
3.2%
5
1.9%
2
2.0%
2
2.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
120
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 70.2%
87
70.1%
82
67.0%
61
78.6%
125
72.6%
45
70.8%
68
72.1%
468
Mostly agree 18.5%
23
15.4%
18
24.2%
22
13.8%
22
24.2%
15
18.8%
18
18.2%
118
Mostly disagree 4.0%
5
5.1%
6
3.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
3.1%
3
3.4%
22
Completely disagree 2.4%
3
4.3%
5
2.2%
2
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
3.1%
20
Don't know 4.8%
6
5.1%
6
3.3%
3
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
2.1%
2
3.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
96

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 65.1%
108
71.4%
65
85.5%
100
63.6%
49
75.0%
150
72.5%
472
Mostly agree 21.1%
35
19.8%
18
11.1%
13
26.0%
20
16.0%
32
18.1%
118
Mostly disagree 5.4%
9
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
6.5%
5
1.5%
3
3.1%
20
Completely disagree 6.6%
11
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.5%
3
3.1%
20
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.3%
3
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
6.0%
12
3.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
91
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
200

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 68.8%
220
75.8%
251
72.4%
471
Mostly agree 20.9%
67
15.4%
51
18.1%
118
Mostly disagree 2.8%
9
3.6%
12
3.2%
21
Completely disagree 4.1%
13
2.1%
7
3.1%
20
Don't know 3.4%
11
3.0%
10
3.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
331

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 73.2%
328
69.9%
72
61.9%
26
71.8%
426
Mostly agree 18.1%
81
24.3%
25
19.0%
8
19.2%
114
Mostly disagree 2.9%
13
2.9%
3
7.1%
3
3.2%
19
Completely disagree 2.2%
10
1.9%
2
11.9%
5
2.9%
17
Don't know 3.6%
16
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 86.4%
102
77.3%
334
35.4%
28
25.0%
6
72.0%
470
Mostly agree 9.3%
11
17.1%
74
35.4%
28
20.8%
5
18.1%
118
Mostly disagree 2.5%
3
2.1%
9
10.1%
8
8.3%
2
3.4%
22
Completely disagree 1.7%
2
2.1%
9
8.9%
7
12.5%
3
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
10.1%
8
33.3%
8
3.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share