Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 154 23.6% 23.6%
Mostly agree 82 12.6% 36.2%
Mostly disagree 112 17.2% 53.4%
Completely disagree 272 41.7% 95.1%
Don't know 32 4.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 22.3%
37
19.2%
23
20.8%
33
26.7%
28
32.3%
32
23.6%
153
Mostly agree 13.3%
22
18.3%
22
8.2%
13
13.3%
14
10.1%
10
12.5%
81
Mostly disagree 14.5%
24
12.5%
15
22.6%
36
20.0%
21
17.2%
17
17.4%
113
Completely disagree 46.4%
77
46.7%
56
41.5%
66
35.2%
37
34.3%
34
41.6%
270
Don't know 3.6%
6
3.3%
4
6.9%
11
4.8%
5
6.1%
6
4.9%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 26.8%
33
23.9%
28
25.8%
23
21.9%
35
23.0%
14
20.8%
20
23.7%
153
Mostly agree 14.6%
18
9.4%
11
6.7%
6
8.1%
13
8.2%
5
27.1%
26
12.2%
79
Mostly disagree 20.3%
25
15.4%
18
12.4%
11
18.1%
29
19.7%
12
16.7%
16
17.2%
111
Completely disagree 31.7%
39
47.9%
56
48.3%
43
45.6%
73
47.5%
29
31.3%
30
41.8%
270
Don't know 6.5%
8
3.4%
4
6.7%
6
6.3%
10
1.6%
1
4.2%
4
5.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
89
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
96

646


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 28.7%
48
9.8%
9
34.2%
40
14.3%
11
22.5%
45
23.4%
153
Mostly agree 11.4%
19
17.4%
16
11.1%
13
7.8%
6
14.0%
28
12.6%
82
Mostly disagree 14.4%
24
12.0%
11
22.2%
26
20.8%
16
18.0%
36
17.3%
113
Completely disagree 42.5%
71
55.4%
51
27.4%
32
46.8%
36
41.0%
82
41.7%
272
Don't know 3.0%
5
5.4%
5
5.1%
6
10.4%
8
4.5%
9
5.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
200

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 23.4%
75
23.9%
79
23.7%
154
Mostly agree 15.9%
51
9.4%
31
12.6%
82
Mostly disagree 14.3%
46
20.0%
66
17.2%
112
Completely disagree 39.9%
128
43.3%
143
41.6%
271
Don't know 6.5%
21
3.3%
11
4.9%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
330

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 26.7%
119
17.5%
18
7.1%
3
23.7%
140
Mostly agree 10.8%
48
17.5%
18
16.7%
7
12.4%
73
Mostly disagree 16.1%
72
21.4%
22
33.3%
14
18.3%
108
Completely disagree 41.5%
185
41.7%
43
40.5%
17
41.5%
245
Don't know 4.9%
22
1.9%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 27.7%
33
24.8%
107
15.2%
12
13.0%
3
23.8%
155
Mostly agree 5.0%
6
15.1%
65
11.4%
9
8.7%
2
12.6%
82
Mostly disagree 17.6%
21
17.4%
75
19.0%
15
4.3%
1
17.2%
112
Completely disagree 48.7%
58
39.0%
168
45.6%
36
39.1%
9
41.6%
271
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.7%
16
8.9%
7
34.8%
8
4.9%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
431
100.0%
79
100.0%
23

652



Bookmark and Share