Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 266 40.8% 40.8%
Mostly agree 119 18.3% 59.1%
Mostly disagree 67 10.3% 69.4%
Completely disagree 152 23.3% 92.7%
Don't know 47 7.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 42.2%
70
44.5%
53
38.4%
61
31.7%
33
46.5%
47
40.7%
264
Mostly agree 16.9%
28
23.5%
28
15.7%
25
17.3%
18
18.8%
19
18.2%
118
Mostly disagree 10.8%
18
5.9%
7
11.3%
18
13.5%
14
9.9%
10
10.3%
67
Completely disagree 23.5%
39
21.0%
25
23.3%
37
30.8%
32
18.8%
19
23.4%
152
Don't know 6.6%
11
5.0%
6
11.3%
18
6.7%
7
5.0%
5
7.2%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
119
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
101

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 44.4%
55
41.9%
49
45.6%
41
45.0%
72
40.3%
25
22.7%
22
40.6%
264
Mostly agree 25.0%
31
19.7%
23
10.0%
9
20.6%
33
22.6%
14
9.3%
9
18.3%
119
Mostly disagree 7.3%
9
12.8%
15
13.3%
12
8.1%
13
12.9%
8
9.3%
9
10.2%
66
Completely disagree 16.9%
21
13.7%
16
20.0%
18
20.0%
32
22.6%
14
52.6%
51
23.4%
152
Don't know 6.5%
8
12.0%
14
11.1%
10
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
7.4%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
90
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 31.7%
53
51.1%
47
53.0%
62
36.8%
28
38.5%
77
41.0%
267
Mostly agree 20.4%
34
9.8%
9
12.0%
14
9.2%
7
27.0%
54
18.1%
118
Mostly disagree 12.0%
20
12.0%
11
11.1%
13
5.3%
4
9.5%
19
10.3%
67
Completely disagree 27.5%
46
21.7%
20
20.5%
24
38.2%
29
16.5%
33
23.3%
152
Don't know 7.8%
13
5.4%
5
3.4%
4
10.5%
8
8.5%
17
7.2%
47
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 33.3%
107
48.0%
159
40.8%
266
Mostly agree 22.1%
71
14.5%
48
18.3%
119
Mostly disagree 11.8%
38
8.8%
29
10.3%
67
Completely disagree 24.3%
78
22.4%
74
23.3%
152
Don't know 8.1%
26
6.3%
21
7.2%
47
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 43.4%
194
25.5%
26
36.6%
15
39.8%
235
Mostly agree 18.6%
83
24.5%
25
2.4%
1
18.5%
109
Mostly disagree 10.7%
48
7.8%
8
14.6%
6
10.5%
62
Completely disagree 20.1%
90
33.3%
34
43.9%
18
24.1%
142
Don't know 6.9%
31
8.8%
9
2.4%
1
6.9%
41
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 46.2%
55
43.3%
187
25.3%
20
17.4%
4
40.7%
266
Mostly agree 21.0%
25
18.8%
81
11.4%
9
13.0%
3
18.1%
118
Mostly disagree 10.9%
13
8.6%
37
17.7%
14
13.0%
3
10.3%
67
Completely disagree 20.2%
24
23.8%
103
27.8%
22
17.4%
4
23.4%
153
Don't know 0.8%
1
5.6%
24
17.7%
14
39.1%
9
7.4%
48
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
23

653



Bookmark and Share