Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 525 80.3% 80.3%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 117 17.9% 98.2%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 3 .5% 98.7%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0 0% 98.7%
Don't know 8 1.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 74.7%
124
79.3%
96
81.8%
130
86.5%
90
82.8%
82
80.4%
522
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 23.5%
39
18.2%
22
17.6%
28
13.5%
14
12.1%
12
17.7%
115
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 75.0%
93
84.5%
98
83.7%
77
84.3%
134
65.6%
40
81.6%
80
80.3%
522
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 21.0%
26
13.8%
16
15.2%
14
15.1%
24
34.4%
21
17.3%
17
18.2%
118
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 3.2%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 84.4%
141
66.3%
61
95.7%
111
77.9%
60
75.2%
152
80.3%
525
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 14.4%
24
31.5%
29
4.3%
5
19.5%
15
21.8%
44
17.9%
117
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 79.2%
255
81.3%
270
80.3%
525
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 19.6%
63
16.3%
54
17.9%
117
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.5%
5
1.2%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 81.7%
367
81.4%
83
78.0%
32
81.4%
482
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 16.3%
73
18.6%
19
22.0%
9
17.1%
101
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 81.4%
96
85.2%
368
65.4%
51
36.0%
9
80.2%
524
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 15.3%
18
14.4%
62
30.8%
24
56.0%
14
18.1%
118
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.2%
1
3.8%
3
8.0%
2
1.2%
8
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share