Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 17 2.7% 2.7%
Your nationality 171 26.7% 29.4%
Your religion 409 63.9% 93.3%
Your ethnic group 35 5.5% 98.8%
Don't know 6 .9% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Your continent 1.9%
3
5.9%
7
2.6%
4
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.7%
17
Your nationality 33.3%
54
26.1%
31
27.7%
43
19.4%
20
24.7%
24
27.0%
172
Your religion 58.0%
94
64.7%
77
63.2%
98
68.9%
71
66.0%
64
63.5%
404
Your ethnic group 4.9%
8
3.4%
4
5.2%
8
7.8%
8
6.2%
6
5.3%
34
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
119
100.0%
155
100.0%
103
100.0%
97

636


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Your continent 0.8%
1
3.5%
4
3.4%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
5.3%
5
2.5%
16
Your nationality 24.6%
29
25.4%
29
25.8%
23
29.4%
47
24.6%
15
27.4%
26
26.5%
169
Your religion 66.9%
79
62.3%
71
65.2%
58
63.8%
102
68.9%
42
60.0%
57
64.2%
409
Your ethnic group 5.1%
6
7.9%
9
4.5%
4
5.0%
8
4.9%
3
5.3%
5
5.5%
35
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
95

637


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Your continent 5.5%
9
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
2.7%
17
Your nationality 27.6%
45
18.2%
16
21.6%
25
27.3%
21
32.3%
63
26.6%
170
Your religion 62.0%
101
75.0%
66
63.8%
74
59.7%
46
63.1%
123
64.2%
410
Your ethnic group 3.7%
6
5.7%
5
10.3%
12
7.8%
6
2.6%
5
5.3%
34
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
88
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
195

639


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 3.8%
12
1.5%
5
2.7%
17
Your nationality 33.4%
105
20.2%
66
26.7%
171
Your religion 56.1%
176
71.5%
233
63.9%
409
Your ethnic group 5.7%
18
5.2%
17
5.5%
35
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
326

640


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Your continent 2.7%
12
3.0%
3
2.4%
1
2.8%
16
Your nationality 29.3%
128
17.8%
18
26.8%
11
27.1%
157
Your religion 61.3%
268
72.3%
73
68.3%
28
63.7%
369
Your ethnic group 5.5%
24
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.9%
5
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
101
100.0%
41

579


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Your continent 0.8%
1
2.3%
10
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Your nationality 5.9%
7
24.5%
105
68.9%
51
47.1%
8
26.8%
171
Your religion 85.6%
101
67.1%
288
17.6%
13
35.3%
6
63.9%
408
Your ethnic group 7.6%
9
4.7%
20
5.4%
4
11.8%
2
5.5%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.4%
1
5.9%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
429
100.0%
74
100.0%
17

638



Bookmark and Share