Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 373 64.1% 64.1%
Mostly agree 160 27.5% 91.6%
Mostly disagree 24 4.1% 95.7%
Completely disagree 14 2.4% 98.1%
Don't know 11 1.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 62.4%
93
60.4%
61
59.6%
84
71.0%
71
69.2%
63
63.9%
372
Mostly agree 28.2%
42
26.7%
27
33.3%
47
24.0%
24
23.1%
21
27.7%
161
Mostly disagree 4.7%
7
6.9%
7
4.3%
6
1.0%
1
3.3%
3
4.1%
24
Completely disagree 4.0%
6
5.0%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
2.4%
14
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
3
3.0%
3
3.3%
3
1.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
101
100.0%
141
100.0%
100
100.0%
91

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 64.7%
66
65.7%
65
69.4%
59
59.9%
85
67.2%
39
61.7%
58
64.1%
372
Mostly agree 26.5%
27
31.3%
31
20.0%
17
30.3%
43
24.1%
14
29.8%
28
27.6%
160
Mostly disagree 4.9%
5
2.0%
2
3.5%
3
4.9%
7
5.2%
3
3.2%
3
4.0%
23
Completely disagree 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.2%
6
3.4%
2
3.2%
3
2.6%
15
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.0%
1
5.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
99
100.0%
85
100.0%
142
100.0%
58
100.0%
94

580


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 66.0%
105
67.9%
57
82.1%
87
45.3%
34
57.0%
90
64.1%
373
Mostly agree 25.8%
41
23.8%
20
10.4%
11
44.0%
33
34.8%
55
27.5%
160
Mostly disagree 5.0%
8
3.6%
3
2.8%
3
9.3%
7
1.3%
2
4.0%
23
Completely disagree 3.1%
5
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
1.3%
1
3.2%
5
1.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
84
100.0%
106
100.0%
75
100.0%
158

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 57.0%
162
70.6%
211
64.0%
373
Mostly agree 32.7%
93
22.7%
68
27.6%
161
Mostly disagree 3.5%
10
4.3%
13
3.9%
23
Completely disagree 4.2%
12
1.0%
3
2.6%
15
Don't know 2.5%
7
1.3%
4
1.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
299

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 60.4%
243
69.8%
67
82.1%
32
63.7%
342
Mostly agree 30.8%
124
22.9%
22
12.8%
5
28.1%
151
Mostly disagree 4.0%
16
4.2%
4
2.6%
1
3.9%
21
Completely disagree 2.7%
11
2.1%
2
2.6%
1
2.6%
14
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
96
100.0%
39

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 80.6%
87
65.0%
251
41.3%
31
33.3%
5
64.0%
374
Mostly agree 17.6%
19
27.5%
106
37.3%
28
46.7%
7
27.4%
160
Mostly disagree 0.9%
1
2.3%
9
18.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
12
1.3%
1
13.3%
2
2.6%
15
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.1%
8
1.3%
1
6.7%
1
1.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
386
100.0%
75
100.0%
15

584



Bookmark and Share