Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 450 77.3% 77.3%
Mostly agree 108 18.6% 95.9%
Mostly disagree 8 1.4% 97.3%
Completely disagree 7 1.2% 98.5%
Don't know 9 1.5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 77.2%
115
72.0%
72
77.1%
108
80.4%
78
82.4%
75
77.6%
448
Mostly agree 18.1%
27
26.0%
26
18.6%
26
15.5%
15
13.2%
12
18.4%
106
Mostly disagree 2.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
7
Completely disagree 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
3.3%
3
1.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
140
100.0%
97
100.0%
91

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 69.6%
71
74.0%
74
67.5%
56
85.3%
122
86.2%
50
78.9%
75
77.1%
448
Mostly agree 22.5%
23
24.0%
24
25.3%
21
11.9%
17
13.8%
8
16.8%
16
18.8%
109
Mostly disagree 5.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Completely disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.0%
6
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.0%
1
4.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
100
100.0%
83
100.0%
143
100.0%
58
100.0%
95

581


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 74.8%
119
85.9%
73
87.6%
92
63.5%
47
75.8%
119
77.6%
450
Mostly agree 22.0%
35
11.8%
10
8.6%
9
27.0%
20
21.0%
33
18.4%
107
Mostly disagree 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
8
Completely disagree 1.9%
3
1.2%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
7
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
85
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
157

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 73.0%
206
81.6%
244
77.5%
450
Mostly agree 21.3%
60
16.1%
48
18.6%
108
Mostly disagree 1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
8
Completely disagree 2.1%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
7
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
299

581


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 74.9%
301
82.3%
79
77.5%
31
76.4%
411
Mostly agree 20.6%
83
15.6%
15
17.5%
7
19.5%
105
Mostly disagree 1.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Completely disagree 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.3%
7
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
96
100.0%
40

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 92.7%
101
79.7%
307
54.1%
40
20.0%
3
77.4%
451
Mostly agree 5.5%
6
17.7%
68
35.1%
26
53.3%
8
18.5%
108
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Completely disagree 0.9%
1
0.5%
2
2.7%
2
13.3%
2
1.2%
7
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
385
100.0%
74
100.0%
15

583



Bookmark and Share