Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4KEN. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4KEN)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 289 44.3% 44.3%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4KEN) 215 32.9% 77.2%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 149 22.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 49.7%
83
47.1%
57
42.1%
67
39.4%
41
39.4%
39
44.2%
287
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4KEN) 34.7%
58
24.8%
30
32.1%
51
41.3%
43
32.3%
32
32.9%
214
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 15.6%
26
28.1%
34
25.8%
41
19.2%
20
28.3%
28
22.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Non-renewalist 54.1%
66
49.2%
58
41.3%
38
41.3%
66
34.4%
21
39.8%
39
44.2%
288
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4KEN) 25.4%
31
29.7%
35
35.9%
33
35.6%
57
27.9%
17
41.8%
41
32.9%
214
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 20.5%
25
21.2%
25
22.8%
21
23.1%
37
37.7%
23
18.4%
18
22.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Non-renewalist 36.5%
61
43.5%
40
36.8%
43
55.8%
43
51.0%
103
44.3%
290
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4KEN) 31.7%
53
25.0%
23
45.3%
53
26.0%
20
32.7%
66
32.8%
215
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 31.7%
53
31.5%
29
17.9%
21
18.2%
14
16.3%
33
22.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 53.0%
170
35.8%
119
44.3%
289
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4KEN) 29.3%
94
36.4%
121
32.9%
215
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 17.8%
57
27.7%
92
22.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Non-renewalist 44.9%
202
37.9%
39
34.1%
14
42.9%
255
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4KEN) 32.7%
147
36.9%
38
43.9%
18
34.2%
203
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 22.4%
101
25.2%
26
22.0%
9
22.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Non-renewalist 28.0%
33
40.5%
175
75.9%
60
88.0%
22
44.3%
290
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4KEN) 39.0%
46
35.6%
154
15.2%
12
8.0%
2
32.7%
214
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 33.1%
39
23.8%
103
8.9%
7
4.0%
1
22.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share