Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 170 29.2% 29.2%
Mostly agree 100 17.2% 46.4%
Mostly disagree 58 10% 56.4%
Completely disagree 72 12.4% 68.8%
Don't know 181 31.1% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 30.9%
46
21.2%
21
21.8%
31
42.4%
42
31.9%
29
29.1%
169
Mostly agree 13.4%
20
15.2%
15
21.8%
31
20.2%
20
14.3%
13
17.1%
99
Mostly disagree 8.1%
12
15.2%
15
9.2%
13
8.1%
8
12.1%
11
10.2%
59
Completely disagree 16.8%
25
15.2%
15
13.4%
19
5.1%
5
9.9%
9
12.6%
73
Don't know 30.2%
45
33.3%
33
33.8%
48
24.2%
24
30.8%
28
30.7%
178
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
142
100.0%
99
100.0%
91

580


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 31.1%
32
27.6%
27
22.6%
19
25.2%
36
31.0%
18
39.4%
37
29.1%
169
Mostly agree 26.2%
27
8.2%
8
22.6%
19
16.8%
24
12.1%
7
16.0%
15
17.2%
100
Mostly disagree 5.8%
6
16.3%
16
17.9%
15
6.3%
9
8.6%
5
7.4%
7
10.0%
58
Completely disagree 4.9%
5
12.2%
12
8.3%
7
16.1%
23
25.9%
15
10.6%
10
12.4%
72
Don't know 31.1%
32
35.7%
35
28.6%
24
35.7%
51
22.4%
13
25.5%
24
30.9%
179
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
98
100.0%
84
100.0%
143
100.0%
58
100.0%
94

580


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 38.4%
61
29.4%
25
26.9%
28
28.0%
21
21.2%
33
29.0%
168
Mostly agree 20.8%
33
8.2%
7
12.5%
13
21.3%
16
19.2%
30
17.1%
99
Mostly disagree 8.8%
14
11.8%
10
15.4%
16
4.0%
3
9.0%
14
9.8%
57
Completely disagree 6.9%
11
23.5%
20
17.3%
18
12.0%
9
9.0%
14
12.4%
72
Don't know 24.5%
39
27.1%
23
27.9%
29
33.3%
25
41.7%
65
31.3%
181
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
85
100.0%
104
100.0%
75
100.0%
156

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 24.9%
71
33.0%
99
29.1%
170
Mostly agree 17.5%
50
16.7%
50
17.1%
100
Mostly disagree 12.3%
35
8.0%
24
10.1%
59
Completely disagree 11.6%
33
13.3%
40
12.5%
73
Don't know 33.3%
95
28.7%
86
30.9%
181
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
300

585


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 24.1%
97
35.4%
34
45.0%
18
27.7%
149
Mostly agree 18.4%
74
16.7%
16
17.5%
7
18.0%
97
Mostly disagree 10.7%
43
6.3%
6
10.0%
4
9.9%
53
Completely disagree 14.4%
58
7.3%
7
12.5%
5
13.0%
70
Don't know 32.1%
129
34.4%
33
15.0%
6
31.2%
168
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
96
100.0%
40

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 34.3%
37
31.9%
123
10.8%
8
12.5%
2
29.1%
170
Mostly agree 10.2%
11
18.7%
72
21.6%
16
12.5%
2
17.3%
101
Mostly disagree 11.1%
12
9.6%
37
10.8%
8
6.3%
1
9.9%
58
Completely disagree 8.3%
9
11.4%
44
18.9%
14
31.3%
5
12.3%
72
Don't know 35.2%
38
28.2%
109
37.8%
28
37.5%
6
31.0%
181
Refused 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
386
100.0%
74
100.0%
16

584



Bookmark and Share