Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 147 22.5% 22.5%
Being self employed 491 75.2% 97.7%
Neither/None 13 2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Being an employee 34.3%
57
21.7%
26
21.4%
34
17.3%
18
10.1%
10
22.4%
145
Being self employed 64.5%
107
78.3%
94
78.0%
124
80.8%
84
79.8%
79
75.3%
488
Neither/None 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
9.1%
9
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Being an employee 15.4%
19
21.4%
25
19.8%
18
26.9%
43
21.3%
13
28.6%
28
22.5%
146
Being self employed 79.7%
98
76.9%
90
78.0%
71
71.9%
115
77.0%
47
70.4%
69
75.4%
490
Neither/None 4.9%
6
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Being an employee 15.5%
26
28.6%
26
22.4%
26
32.9%
25
21.9%
44
22.5%
147
Being self employed 83.3%
140
70.3%
64
76.7%
89
61.8%
47
75.1%
151
75.3%
491
Neither/None 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
3.9%
3
3.0%
6
1.8%
12
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 21.1%
68
23.9%
79
22.5%
147
Being self employed 76.7%
247
73.7%
244
75.2%
491
Neither/None 1.6%
5
2.4%
8
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Being an employee 22.7%
102
21.6%
22
17.1%
7
22.1%
131
Being self employed 75.9%
341
74.5%
76
78.0%
32
75.8%
449
Neither/None 1.1%
5
2.9%
3
4.9%
2
1.7%
10
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Being an employee 24.6%
29
19.9%
86
36.7%
29
12.5%
3
22.5%
147
Being self employed 72.0%
85
77.8%
336
62.0%
49
87.5%
21
75.2%
491
Neither/None 3.4%
4
1.9%
8
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share