Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 212 32.5% 32.5%
Moderate extent 241 37% 69.5%
Small extent 107 16.4% 85.9%
Not at all 28 4.3% 90.2%
Harms our country 35 5.4% 95.6%
Don't know 29 4.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Great extent 44.0%
73
43.0%
52
28.3%
45
23.1%
24
18.2%
18
32.7%
212
Moderate extent 38.6%
64
24.8%
30
44.0%
70
31.7%
33
43.4%
43
37.0%
240
Small extent 12.7%
21
18.2%
22
17.0%
27
22.1%
23
14.1%
14
16.5%
107
Not at all 0.0%
0
6.6%
8
4.4%
7
9.6%
10
3.0%
3
4.3%
28
Harms our country 0.0%
0
6.6%
8
3.1%
5
7.7%
8
13.1%
13
5.2%
34
Don't know 4.8%
8
0.8%
1
3.1%
5
5.8%
6
8.1%
8
4.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Great extent 27.9%
34
29.9%
35
26.9%
25
33.3%
53
37.7%
23
42.9%
42
32.6%
212
Moderate extent 32.8%
40
32.5%
38
43.0%
40
42.1%
67
39.3%
24
31.6%
31
36.9%
240
Small extent 9.8%
12
18.8%
22
16.1%
15
15.7%
25
21.3%
13
19.4%
19
16.3%
106
Not at all 4.1%
5
4.3%
5
5.4%
5
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
4.3%
28
Harms our country 16.4%
20
2.6%
3
5.4%
5
3.1%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Don't know 9.0%
11
12.0%
14
3.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Great extent 33.5%
56
22.6%
21
40.2%
47
27.3%
21
33.3%
67
32.4%
212
Moderate extent 46.1%
77
35.5%
33
32.5%
38
32.5%
25
34.8%
70
37.1%
243
Small extent 13.8%
23
22.6%
21
19.7%
23
15.6%
12
14.4%
29
16.5%
108
Not at all 1.2%
2
5.4%
5
0.9%
1
10.4%
8
6.0%
12
4.3%
28
Harms our country 4.8%
8
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
3.9%
3
9.5%
19
5.2%
34
Don't know 0.6%
1
12.9%
12
4.3%
5
10.4%
8
2.0%
4
4.6%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 33.3%
107
31.7%
105
32.5%
212
Moderate extent 37.1%
119
36.9%
122
37.0%
241
Small extent 16.8%
54
16.0%
53
16.4%
107
Not at all 5.6%
18
3.0%
10
4.3%
28
Harms our country 5.6%
18
5.1%
17
5.4%
35
Don't know 1.6%
5
7.3%
24
4.4%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Great extent 29.6%
133
34.0%
35
31.7%
13
30.5%
181
Moderate extent 37.6%
169
35.9%
37
53.7%
22
38.4%
228
Small extent 17.8%
80
13.6%
14
12.2%
5
16.7%
99
Not at all 5.6%
25
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
Harms our country 4.2%
19
13.6%
14
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Don't know 5.1%
23
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Great extent 25.4%
30
33.0%
143
38.0%
30
40.0%
10
32.5%
213
Moderate extent 32.2%
38
39.0%
169
36.7%
29
24.0%
6
36.9%
242
Small extent 16.9%
20
17.3%
75
11.4%
9
12.0%
3
16.3%
107
Not at all 3.4%
4
4.4%
19
2.5%
2
12.0%
3
4.3%
28
Harms our country 16.1%
19
3.0%
13
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
35
Don't know 5.9%
7
3.2%
14
7.6%
6
12.0%
3
4.6%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

655



Bookmark and Share