Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 12 1.8% 1.8%
Good shape 121 18.5% 20.3%
Only fair shape 309 47.3% 67.6%
Poor shape 209 32% 99.6%
Don't know 0 0% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
1.7%
11
Good shape 13.8%
23
20.0%
24
20.1%
32
17.5%
18
24.0%
24
18.6%
121
Only fair shape 44.9%
75
49.2%
59
47.8%
76
55.3%
57
40.0%
40
47.3%
307
Poor shape 39.5%
66
29.2%
35
28.9%
46
26.2%
27
34.0%
34
32.0%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
103
100.0%
100

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
3.3%
2
4.1%
4
1.8%
12
Good shape 13.8%
17
12.0%
14
18.5%
17
13.1%
21
29.5%
18
33.7%
33
18.4%
120
Only fair shape 38.2%
47
43.6%
51
54.3%
50
54.4%
87
47.5%
29
46.9%
46
47.6%
310
Poor shape 46.3%
57
44.4%
52
26.1%
24
30.6%
49
19.7%
12
13.3%
13
31.8%
207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
2.5%
5
1.7%
11
Good shape 20.2%
34
18.7%
17
8.6%
10
20.0%
15
22.3%
45
18.6%
121
Only fair shape 45.2%
76
49.5%
45
44.0%
51
45.3%
34
51.0%
103
47.4%
309
Poor shape 32.7%
55
30.8%
28
45.7%
53
32.0%
24
24.3%
49
32.1%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
75
100.0%
202

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.1%
10
0.6%
2
1.8%
12
Good shape 15.6%
50
21.5%
71
18.6%
121
Only fair shape 49.8%
160
45.0%
149
47.4%
309
Poor shape 31.5%
101
32.3%
107
31.9%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.8%
8
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
1.7%
10
Good shape 11.1%
50
41.2%
42
51.2%
21
19.1%
113
Only fair shape 51.8%
233
38.2%
39
31.7%
13
48.1%
285
Poor shape 35.3%
159
19.6%
20
12.2%
5
31.0%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.5%
3
1.9%
8
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Good shape 25.4%
30
18.8%
81
10.1%
8
8.3%
2
18.5%
121
Only fair shape 45.8%
54
49.5%
214
36.7%
29
50.0%
12
47.3%
309
Poor shape 25.4%
30
29.6%
128
51.9%
41
41.7%
10
32.0%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share