Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 131 20% 20%
Improve some 338 51.7% 71.7%
Get a little worse 29 4.4% 76.1%
Get a lot worse 31 4.7% 80.8%
Stay the same 42 6.4% 87.2%
Don't know 81 12.4% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 18.6%
31
21.3%
26
21.4%
34
23.3%
24
15.2%
15
20.0%
130
Improve some 60.5%
101
52.5%
64
53.5%
85
37.9%
39
47.5%
47
51.7%
336
Get a little worse 2.4%
4
3.3%
4
3.8%
6
6.8%
7
8.1%
8
4.5%
29
Get a lot worse 1.2%
2
6.6%
8
4.4%
7
4.9%
5
8.1%
8
4.6%
30
Stay the same 5.4%
9
7.4%
9
6.9%
11
7.8%
8
5.1%
5
6.5%
42
Don't know 12.0%
20
8.2%
10
9.4%
15
19.4%
20
16.2%
16
12.5%
81
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
122
100.0%
159
100.0%
103
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 17.2%
21
13.8%
16
17.4%
16
20.1%
32
20.0%
12
32.7%
32
19.9%
129
Improve some 41.0%
50
53.4%
62
54.3%
50
54.7%
87
60.0%
36
53.1%
52
52.1%
337
Get a little worse 3.3%
4
6.9%
8
5.4%
5
3.1%
5
5.0%
3
3.1%
3
4.3%
28
Get a lot worse 8.2%
10
2.6%
3
5.4%
5
5.7%
9
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
4.5%
29
Stay the same 6.6%
8
6.0%
7
5.4%
5
8.8%
14
5.0%
3
5.1%
5
6.5%
42
Don't know 23.8%
29
17.2%
20
12.0%
11
7.5%
12
8.3%
5
3.1%
3
12.4%
80
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

647


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Improve a lot 28.1%
47
9.7%
9
13.7%
16
24.7%
19
19.9%
40
20.0%
131
Improve some 58.1%
97
47.3%
44
59.0%
69
40.3%
31
48.3%
97
51.6%
338
Get a little worse 1.8%
3
5.4%
5
5.1%
6
1.3%
1
7.5%
15
4.6%
30
Get a lot worse 0.6%
1
5.4%
5
8.5%
10
3.9%
3
6.0%
12
4.7%
31
Stay the same 0.6%
1
11.8%
11
7.7%
9
9.1%
7
6.5%
13
6.3%
41
Don't know 10.2%
17
20.4%
19
6.0%
7
19.5%
15
11.9%
24
12.5%
82
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 18.0%
58
22.0%
73
20.0%
131
Improve some 51.6%
166
51.8%
172
51.7%
338
Get a little worse 6.8%
22
2.1%
7
4.4%
29
Get a lot worse 5.0%
16
4.5%
15
4.7%
31
Stay the same 6.8%
22
6.0%
20
6.4%
42
Don't know 11.8%
38
13.0%
43
12.4%
81
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Improve a lot 14.5%
65
34.3%
35
50.0%
20
20.3%
120
Improve some 56.5%
253
38.2%
39
42.5%
17
52.4%
309
Get a little worse 4.5%
20
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
Get a lot worse 5.1%
23
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
Stay the same 6.3%
28
6.9%
7
2.5%
1
6.1%
36
Don't know 13.2%
59
15.7%
16
2.5%
1
12.9%
76
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
40

590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Improve a lot 28.2%
33
20.2%
87
10.3%
8
8.3%
2
20.0%
130
Improve some 42.7%
50
56.5%
243
42.3%
33
45.8%
11
51.9%
337
Get a little worse 2.6%
3
3.7%
16
6.4%
5
16.7%
4
4.3%
28
Get a lot worse 7.7%
9
3.7%
16
5.1%
4
4.2%
1
4.6%
30
Stay the same 4.3%
5
6.0%
26
12.8%
10
4.2%
1
6.5%
42
Don't know 13.7%
16
9.5%
41
23.1%
18
20.8%
5
12.3%
80
Refused 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
430
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

649



Bookmark and Share