Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 612 93.7% 93.7%
Somewhat important 39 6% 99.7%
Not too important 2 .3% 100%
Not at all important 0 0% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 96.4%
160
93.3%
112
92.5%
147
94.2%
98
91.0%
91
93.7%
608
Somewhat important 3.6%
6
6.7%
8
6.9%
11
5.8%
6
8.0%
8
6.0%
39
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 85.4%
105
92.3%
108
92.4%
85
98.7%
157
98.4%
60
95.9%
94
93.7%
609
Somewhat important 13.8%
17
6.8%
8
7.6%
7
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.1%
4
6.0%
39
Not too important 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 95.2%
159
100.0%
92
94.0%
109
97.4%
75
88.6%
178
93.9%
613
Somewhat important 4.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
1.3%
1
10.9%
22
5.8%
38
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 90.4%
291
97.0%
321
93.7%
612
Somewhat important 9.6%
31
2.4%
8
6.0%
39
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 92.9%
417
95.1%
98
97.6%
40
93.6%
555
Somewhat important 6.9%
31
4.9%
5
2.4%
1
6.2%
37
Not too important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 95.8%
113
93.5%
404
93.7%
74
88.0%
22
93.7%
613
Somewhat important 3.4%
4
6.3%
27
6.3%
5
12.0%
3
6.0%
39
Not too important 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share