Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 123 18.9% 18.9%
Somewhat important 126 19.3% 38.2%
Not too important 219 33.6% 71.8%
Not at all important 176 27% 98.8%
Don't know 8 1.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 20.4%
34
24.8%
30
17.6%
28
13.5%
14
18.2%
18
19.1%
124
Somewhat important 18.6%
31
20.7%
25
17.6%
28
20.2%
21
21.2%
21
19.4%
126
Not too important 33.5%
56
24.0%
29
40.3%
64
32.7%
34
33.3%
33
33.2%
216
Not at all important 25.7%
43
29.8%
36
22.6%
36
32.7%
34
27.3%
27
27.1%
176
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
30
23.1%
27
18.5%
17
16.4%
26
18.0%
11
11.2%
11
18.7%
122
Somewhat important 22.6%
28
20.5%
24
22.8%
21
17.6%
28
18.0%
11
15.3%
15
19.5%
127
Not too important 32.3%
40
29.1%
34
32.6%
30
35.8%
57
36.1%
22
34.7%
34
33.3%
217
Not at all important 18.5%
23
25.6%
30
26.1%
24
29.6%
47
27.9%
17
36.7%
36
27.2%
177
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 8.9%
15
20.7%
19
22.4%
26
18.4%
14
24.9%
50
19.0%
124
Somewhat important 22.6%
38
17.4%
16
19.0%
22
22.4%
17
16.4%
33
19.3%
126
Not too important 42.3%
71
30.4%
28
32.8%
38
18.4%
14
33.8%
68
33.5%
219
Not at all important 23.8%
40
31.5%
29
25.0%
29
39.5%
30
24.4%
49
27.1%
177
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 17.1%
55
20.5%
68
18.8%
123
Somewhat important 18.6%
60
20.2%
67
19.4%
127
Not too important 33.9%
109
33.2%
110
33.5%
219
Not at all important 29.5%
95
24.5%
81
27.0%
176
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.5%
5
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 16.9%
76
19.2%
20
17.1%
7
17.3%
103
Somewhat important 21.6%
97
19.2%
20
12.2%
5
20.5%
122
Not too important 33.6%
151
34.6%
36
29.3%
12
33.5%
199
Not at all important 26.3%
118
26.0%
27
39.0%
16
27.1%
161
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
104
100.0%
41

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 24.6%
29
17.6%
76
17.7%
14
16.7%
4
18.9%
123
Somewhat important 16.9%
20
16.7%
72
36.7%
29
20.8%
5
19.3%
126
Not too important 31.4%
37
34.1%
147
29.1%
23
50.0%
12
33.6%
219
Not at all important 25.4%
30
30.6%
132
13.9%
11
12.5%
3
27.0%
176
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.9%
4
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
431
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share