Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 304 46.6% 46.6%
Somewhat important 187 28.6% 75.2%
Not too important 113 17.3% 92.5%
Not at all important 47 7.2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 47.3%
79
54.2%
65
47.2%
75
44.2%
46
40.0%
40
46.9%
305
Somewhat important 30.5%
51
24.2%
29
29.6%
47
26.0%
27
33.0%
33
28.8%
187
Not too important 14.4%
24
12.5%
15
18.9%
30
22.1%
23
18.0%
18
16.9%
110
Not at all important 7.2%
12
8.3%
10
4.4%
7
7.7%
8
9.0%
9
7.1%
46
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 51.6%
64
43.6%
51
45.7%
42
42.5%
68
47.5%
29
49.0%
48
46.3%
302
Somewhat important 21.0%
26
31.6%
37
33.7%
31
33.8%
54
16.4%
10
28.6%
28
28.5%
186
Not too important 20.2%
25
17.1%
20
18.5%
17
17.5%
28
21.3%
13
11.2%
11
17.5%
114
Not at all important 6.5%
8
7.7%
9
2.2%
2
5.6%
9
14.8%
9
10.2%
10
7.2%
47
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

652


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
74
33.7%
31
44.1%
52
35.1%
27
60.7%
122
46.6%
306
Somewhat important 34.3%
58
23.9%
22
31.4%
37
37.7%
29
20.4%
41
28.5%
187
Not too important 17.2%
29
28.3%
26
15.3%
18
18.2%
14
13.4%
27
17.4%
114
Not at all important 4.1%
7
14.1%
13
8.5%
10
9.1%
7
5.0%
10
7.2%
47
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
92
100.0%
118
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

657


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 44.1%
142
49.1%
163
46.6%
305
Somewhat important 32.0%
103
25.3%
84
28.6%
187
Not too important 16.5%
53
18.1%
60
17.3%
113
Not at all important 7.5%
24
6.9%
23
7.2%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 45.1%
203
48.5%
50
43.9%
18
45.6%
271
Somewhat important 30.9%
139
25.2%
26
17.1%
7
29.0%
172
Not too important 17.6%
79
17.5%
18
22.0%
9
17.8%
106
Not at all important 6.2%
28
7.8%
8
14.6%
6
7.1%
42
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 47.9%
57
44.7%
193
56.4%
44
44.0%
11
46.6%
305
Somewhat important 26.1%
31
29.9%
129
21.8%
17
36.0%
9
28.4%
186
Not too important 20.2%
24
17.4%
75
16.7%
13
8.0%
2
17.4%
114
Not at all important 5.0%
6
7.9%
34
5.1%
4
12.0%
3
7.2%
47
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share