Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 578 88.5% 88.5%
Somewhat important 62 9.5% 98%
Not too important 9 1.4% 99.4%
Not at all important 3 .5% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 90.4%
150
88.3%
106
88.1%
140
83.8%
88
90.9%
90
88.4%
574
Somewhat important 6.6%
11
8.3%
10
10.7%
17
15.2%
16
7.1%
7
9.4%
61
Not too important 2.4%
4
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
10
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 86.9%
106
81.9%
95
90.2%
83
92.5%
148
88.7%
55
90.7%
88
88.6%
575
Somewhat important 10.7%
13
17.2%
20
7.6%
7
5.6%
9
8.1%
5
8.2%
8
9.6%
62
Not too important 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
8
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 93.4%
156
87.1%
81
81.2%
95
85.3%
64
90.0%
181
88.4%
577
Somewhat important 6.6%
11
7.5%
7
17.1%
20
12.0%
9
7.5%
15
9.5%
62
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
2.5%
5
1.5%
10
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
75
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 87.6%
282
89.7%
296
88.7%
578
Somewhat important 10.9%
35
7.9%
26
9.4%
61
Not too important 1.2%
4
1.5%
5
1.4%
9
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
330

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 87.5%
392
90.3%
93
97.6%
40
88.7%
525
Somewhat important 10.3%
46
7.8%
8
2.4%
1
9.3%
55
Not too important 1.6%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Not at all important 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 89.0%
105
92.6%
400
75.3%
58
58.3%
14
88.6%
577
Somewhat important 10.2%
12
6.0%
26
20.8%
16
33.3%
8
9.5%
62
Not too important 0.8%
1
1.2%
5
1.3%
1
8.3%
2
1.4%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
77
100.0%
24

651



Bookmark and Share