Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 293 44.8% 44.8%
Somewhat important 240 36.7% 81.5%
Not too important 98 15% 96.5%
Not at all important 14 2.1% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1.2% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 52.1%
87
44.2%
53
40.6%
65
45.2%
47
40.4%
40
44.9%
292
Somewhat important 32.3%
54
38.3%
46
39.4%
63
34.6%
36
39.4%
39
36.6%
238
Not too important 13.8%
23
15.0%
18
16.9%
27
17.3%
18
12.1%
12
15.1%
98
Not at all important 0.6%
1
2.5%
3
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
3.0%
3
2.0%
13
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
120
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 47.2%
58
31.6%
37
38.5%
35
42.1%
67
63.9%
39
57.6%
57
45.1%
293
Somewhat important 35.0%
43
40.2%
47
36.3%
33
42.8%
68
29.5%
18
30.3%
30
36.8%
239
Not too important 11.4%
14
23.1%
27
22.0%
20
14.5%
23
4.9%
3
9.1%
9
14.8%
96
Not at all important 2.4%
3
2.6%
3
3.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
2
2.0%
13
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
99

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
80
35.9%
33
37.6%
44
42.1%
32
52.0%
104
44.9%
293
Somewhat important 38.7%
65
35.9%
33
25.6%
30
47.4%
36
38.0%
76
36.8%
240
Not too important 12.5%
21
20.7%
19
30.8%
36
9.2%
7
8.0%
16
15.2%
99
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
6.0%
7
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.6%
1
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 44.1%
142
45.9%
152
45.0%
294
Somewhat important 37.9%
122
35.3%
117
36.6%
239
Not too important 15.5%
50
14.8%
49
15.2%
99
Not at all important 1.9%
6
2.1%
7
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.8%
6
1.1%
7
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 40.7%
183
59.2%
61
46.3%
19
44.3%
263
Somewhat important 38.0%
171
35.0%
36
43.9%
18
37.9%
225
Not too important 17.1%
77
4.9%
5
2.4%
1
14.0%
83
Not at all important 2.4%
11
1.0%
1
4.9%
2
2.4%
14
Don't know 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 43.2%
51
47.7%
206
38.0%
30
28.0%
7
45.0%
294
Somewhat important 37.3%
44
36.3%
157
40.5%
32
28.0%
7
36.7%
240
Not too important 16.1%
19
13.4%
58
17.7%
14
32.0%
8
15.1%
99
Not at all important 2.5%
3
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.1%
14
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
3.8%
3
4.0%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share