Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 316 48.4% 48.4%
Somewhat important 190 29.1% 77.5%
Not too important 111 17% 94.5%
Not at all important 30 4.6% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
79
52.1%
63
47.2%
75
49.0%
51
46.9%
46
48.5%
314
Somewhat important 30.7%
51
27.3%
33
29.6%
47
25.0%
26
30.6%
30
28.9%
187
Not too important 16.9%
28
12.4%
15
22.0%
35
15.4%
16
16.3%
16
17.0%
110
Not at all important 4.2%
7
7.4%
9
1.3%
2
9.6%
10
3.1%
3
4.8%
31
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.1%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
98

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 49.2%
60
40.7%
48
47.8%
44
47.5%
76
59.0%
36
52.6%
51
48.5%
315
Somewhat important 27.9%
34
29.7%
35
35.9%
33
26.9%
43
19.7%
12
32.0%
31
28.9%
188
Not too important 13.9%
17
22.9%
27
15.2%
14
20.0%
32
16.4%
10
11.3%
11
17.1%
111
Not at all important 5.7%
7
6.8%
8
1.1%
1
5.0%
8
4.9%
3
3.1%
3
4.6%
30
Don't know 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 37.5%
63
44.0%
40
53.9%
62
55.8%
43
53.7%
108
48.5%
316
Somewhat important 36.3%
61
29.7%
27
30.4%
35
26.0%
20
22.9%
46
29.0%
189
Not too important 21.4%
36
17.6%
16
11.3%
13
11.7%
9
18.4%
37
17.0%
111
Not at all important 4.2%
7
5.5%
5
2.6%
3
6.5%
5
5.0%
10
4.6%
30
Don't know 0.6%
1
3.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
115
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 50.2%
161
46.7%
155
48.4%
316
Somewhat important 28.7%
92
29.5%
98
29.1%
190
Not too important 16.5%
53
17.2%
57
16.8%
110
Not at all important 4.7%
15
4.8%
16
4.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 49.2%
221
51.0%
52
43.9%
18
49.2%
291
Somewhat important 29.0%
130
29.4%
30
22.0%
9
28.5%
169
Not too important 16.0%
72
17.6%
18
24.4%
10
16.9%
100
Not at all important 4.9%
22
1.0%
1
9.8%
4
4.6%
27
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
59
47.0%
203
57.7%
45
33.3%
8
48.3%
315
Somewhat important 22.9%
27
30.1%
130
28.2%
22
45.8%
11
29.1%
190
Not too important 20.3%
24
17.6%
76
10.3%
8
12.5%
3
17.0%
111
Not at all important 6.8%
8
4.4%
19
2.6%
2
4.2%
1
4.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share