Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 483 74% 74%
Somewhat important 135 20.7% 94.7%
Not too important 30 4.6% 99.3%
Not at all important 4 .6% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 78.3%
130
81.0%
98
73.0%
116
66.3%
69
67.7%
67
74.0%
480
Somewhat important 18.1%
30
15.7%
19
20.8%
33
27.9%
29
24.2%
24
20.8%
135
Not too important 2.4%
4
2.5%
3
5.7%
9
4.8%
5
8.1%
8
4.5%
29
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 68.3%
84
66.7%
78
65.9%
60
77.5%
124
91.8%
56
79.6%
78
73.8%
480
Somewhat important 23.6%
29
23.1%
27
29.7%
27
17.5%
28
6.6%
4
19.4%
19
20.6%
134
Not too important 6.5%
8
9.4%
11
4.4%
4
3.8%
6
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
4.8%
31
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 64.1%
107
78.3%
72
77.8%
91
69.7%
53
79.2%
160
73.9%
483
Somewhat important 26.9%
45
16.3%
15
17.1%
20
28.9%
22
16.8%
34
20.8%
136
Not too important 8.4%
14
5.4%
5
4.3%
5
1.3%
1
2.5%
5
4.6%
30
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
202

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.4%
230
76.2%
253
73.9%
483
Somewhat important 22.4%
72
19.3%
64
20.8%
136
Not too important 5.0%
16
4.2%
14
4.6%
30
Not at all important 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 74.2%
333
74.8%
77
65.9%
27
73.7%
437
Somewhat important 20.3%
91
20.4%
21
31.7%
13
21.1%
125
Not too important 4.7%
21
4.9%
5
2.4%
1
4.6%
27
Not at all important 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 77.1%
91
74.8%
324
72.2%
57
50.0%
12
74.0%
484
Somewhat important 17.8%
21
20.6%
89
24.1%
19
25.0%
6
20.6%
135
Not too important 5.1%
6
3.7%
16
3.8%
3
20.8%
5
4.6%
30
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

654



Bookmark and Share