Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 147 22.5% 22.5%
Mostly agree 83 12.7% 35.2%
Mostly disagree 156 23.9% 59.1%
Completely disagree 267 40.8% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 19.3%
32
30.8%
37
20.8%
33
18.3%
19
25.3%
25
22.5%
146
Mostly agree 15.7%
26
6.7%
8
15.1%
24
15.4%
16
8.1%
8
12.7%
82
Mostly disagree 17.5%
29
21.7%
26
23.9%
38
27.9%
29
32.3%
32
23.8%
154
Completely disagree 47.0%
78
40.8%
49
40.3%
64
38.5%
40
34.3%
34
40.9%
265
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 23.0%
28
29.9%
35
22.0%
20
22.5%
36
17.7%
11
16.2%
16
22.4%
146
Mostly agree 13.1%
16
12.8%
15
13.2%
12
15.0%
24
11.3%
7
9.1%
9
12.7%
83
Mostly disagree 29.5%
36
20.5%
24
18.7%
17
21.3%
34
24.2%
15
30.3%
30
24.0%
156
Completely disagree 34.4%
42
36.8%
43
45.1%
41
41.3%
66
46.8%
29
44.4%
44
40.7%
265
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
99

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 19.6%
33
19.4%
18
34.2%
40
16.9%
13
21.9%
44
22.6%
148
Mostly agree 13.1%
22
8.6%
8
7.7%
9
24.7%
19
12.9%
26
12.8%
84
Mostly disagree 32.1%
54
25.8%
24
17.1%
20
11.7%
9
24.4%
49
23.8%
156
Completely disagree 35.1%
59
46.2%
43
41.0%
48
45.5%
35
40.8%
82
40.7%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

656


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 32.7%
105
12.7%
42
22.5%
147
Mostly agree 15.3%
49
10.2%
34
12.7%
83
Mostly disagree 22.7%
73
24.7%
82
23.7%
155
Completely disagree 29.3%
94
52.1%
173
40.9%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 22.7%
102
23.3%
24
14.6%
6
22.3%
132
Mostly agree 14.0%
63
8.7%
9
7.3%
3
12.6%
75
Mostly disagree 23.2%
104
31.1%
32
24.4%
10
24.6%
146
Completely disagree 39.9%
179
36.9%
38
53.7%
22
40.3%
239
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 26.3%
31
19.5%
84
25.6%
20
45.8%
11
22.4%
146
Mostly agree 14.4%
17
9.3%
40
25.6%
20
20.8%
5
12.6%
82
Mostly disagree 26.3%
31
24.8%
107
17.9%
14
12.5%
3
23.8%
155
Completely disagree 33.1%
39
46.4%
200
29.5%
23
20.8%
5
41.0%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
431
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

651



Bookmark and Share