Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 204 31.3% 31.3%
Mostly agree 130 19.9% 51.2%
Mostly disagree 128 19.6% 70.8%
Completely disagree 189 29% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 37.3%
62
37.2%
45
25.3%
40
19.2%
20
35.4%
35
31.2%
202
Mostly agree 18.1%
30
11.6%
14
20.3%
32
27.9%
29
23.2%
23
19.8%
128
Mostly disagree 14.5%
24
25.6%
31
20.9%
33
20.2%
21
19.2%
19
19.8%
128
Completely disagree 30.1%
50
25.6%
31
32.9%
52
32.7%
34
22.2%
22
29.2%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 38.2%
47
36.8%
43
29.3%
27
32.7%
52
24.6%
15
18.4%
18
31.1%
202
Mostly agree 30.9%
38
17.9%
21
21.7%
20
20.1%
32
11.5%
7
14.3%
14
20.3%
132
Mostly disagree 13.8%
17
22.2%
26
15.2%
14
18.9%
30
21.3%
13
28.6%
28
19.7%
128
Completely disagree 17.1%
21
23.1%
27
32.6%
30
28.3%
45
42.6%
26
38.8%
38
28.8%
187
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 24.7%
41
18.5%
17
37.9%
44
36.8%
28
36.0%
72
31.1%
202
Mostly agree 24.7%
41
12.0%
11
15.5%
18
18.4%
14
23.0%
46
20.0%
130
Mostly disagree 25.3%
42
26.1%
24
16.4%
19
9.2%
7
18.0%
36
19.7%
128
Completely disagree 24.7%
41
43.5%
40
30.2%
35
35.5%
27
23.0%
46
29.1%
189
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 39.1%
126
23.6%
78
31.2%
204
Mostly agree 23.0%
74
17.2%
57
20.1%
131
Mostly disagree 16.1%
52
23.0%
76
19.6%
128
Completely disagree 21.7%
70
36.0%
119
28.9%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 30.1%
135
33.7%
34
17.1%
7
29.8%
176
Mostly agree 23.4%
105
9.9%
10
14.6%
6
20.5%
121
Mostly disagree 19.0%
85
25.7%
26
17.1%
7
20.0%
118
Completely disagree 27.2%
122
30.7%
31
51.2%
21
29.5%
174
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
101
100.0%
41

590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 27.1%
32
27.1%
117
51.3%
40
62.5%
15
31.3%
204
Mostly agree 15.3%
18
21.5%
93
21.8%
17
8.3%
2
19.9%
130
Mostly disagree 28.0%
33
18.5%
80
14.1%
11
16.7%
4
19.6%
128
Completely disagree 29.7%
35
32.6%
141
12.8%
10
12.5%
3
29.0%
189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share