Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 454 69.5% 69.5%
Mostly agree 129 19.8% 89.3%
Mostly disagree 48 7.4% 96.7%
Completely disagree 21 3.2% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 63.3%
105
71.9%
87
73.0%
116
65.4%
68
75.0%
75
69.4%
451
Mostly agree 20.5%
34
19.0%
23
18.9%
30
26.0%
27
15.0%
15
19.8%
129
Mostly disagree 12.0%
20
4.1%
5
3.8%
6
7.7%
8
8.0%
8
7.2%
47
Completely disagree 3.6%
6
4.1%
5
4.4%
7
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 78.2%
97
78.6%
92
72.0%
67
66.7%
106
72.6%
45
48.0%
47
69.5%
454
Mostly agree 16.9%
21
15.4%
18
18.3%
17
25.2%
40
11.3%
7
26.5%
26
19.8%
129
Mostly disagree 4.0%
5
5.1%
6
7.5%
7
6.3%
10
8.1%
5
15.3%
15
7.4%
48
Completely disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
8.1%
5
10.2%
10
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

653


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 65.5%
110
56.5%
52
82.1%
96
48.1%
37
78.7%
159
69.2%
454
Mostly agree 20.8%
35
31.5%
29
9.4%
11
37.7%
29
13.4%
27
20.0%
131
Mostly disagree 9.5%
16
8.7%
8
6.0%
7
7.8%
6
5.4%
11
7.3%
48
Completely disagree 3.6%
6
3.3%
3
2.6%
3
5.2%
4
2.5%
5
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

656


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 76.3%
245
63.1%
209
69.6%
454
Mostly agree 15.3%
49
24.2%
80
19.8%
129
Mostly disagree 5.6%
18
8.8%
29
7.2%
47
Completely disagree 2.5%
8
3.9%
13
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 73.3%
330
60.8%
62
43.9%
18
69.1%
410
Mostly agree 17.3%
78
26.5%
27
36.6%
15
20.2%
120
Mostly disagree 6.2%
28
10.8%
11
7.3%
3
7.1%
42
Completely disagree 2.9%
13
2.0%
2
12.2%
5
3.4%
20
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 76.3%
90
68.4%
296
60.3%
47
87.5%
21
69.5%
454
Mostly agree 16.9%
20
19.9%
86
26.9%
21
8.3%
2
19.8%
129
Mostly disagree 5.9%
7
7.9%
34
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
48
Completely disagree 0.8%
1
3.7%
16
3.8%
3
4.2%
1
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share