Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 320 49.1% 49.1%
Mostly agree 177 27.1% 76.2%
Mostly disagree 86 13.2% 89.4%
Completely disagree 57 8.7% 98.1%
Don't know 12 1.8% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 48.8%
81
45.8%
55
53.5%
85
45.2%
47
51.5%
51
49.2%
319
Mostly agree 26.5%
44
27.5%
33
25.8%
41
28.8%
30
27.3%
27
27.0%
175
Mostly disagree 10.8%
18
15.0%
18
13.8%
22
15.4%
16
11.1%
11
13.1%
85
Completely disagree 10.2%
17
10.0%
12
6.3%
10
9.6%
10
7.1%
7
8.6%
56
Don't know 3.6%
6
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
3
2.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 40.7%
50
45.3%
53
46.2%
43
47.2%
75
63.9%
39
59.2%
58
48.8%
318
Mostly agree 35.0%
43
18.8%
22
28.0%
26
32.1%
51
16.4%
10
25.5%
25
27.2%
177
Mostly disagree 11.4%
14
16.2%
19
14.0%
13
11.3%
18
16.4%
10
12.2%
12
13.2%
86
Completely disagree 9.8%
12
17.1%
20
8.6%
8
8.2%
13
3.3%
2
3.1%
3
8.9%
58
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.6%
3
3.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 57.7%
97
61.5%
56
40.5%
47
62.3%
48
36.3%
73
49.2%
321
Mostly agree 28.6%
48
19.8%
18
16.4%
19
19.5%
15
37.8%
76
27.0%
176
Mostly disagree 10.7%
18
14.3%
13
24.1%
28
10.4%
8
9.5%
19
13.2%
86
Completely disagree 3.0%
5
4.4%
4
14.7%
17
6.5%
5
13.4%
27
8.9%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.0%
6
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 46.3%
149
51.5%
171
48.9%
320
Mostly agree 27.6%
89
26.8%
89
27.2%
178
Mostly disagree 15.5%
50
11.1%
37
13.3%
87
Completely disagree 8.1%
26
9.3%
31
8.7%
57
Don't know 2.5%
8
1.2%
4
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 47.2%
212
54.9%
56
63.4%
26
49.7%
294
Mostly agree 27.2%
122
27.5%
28
24.4%
10
27.0%
160
Mostly disagree 15.4%
69
7.8%
8
9.8%
4
13.7%
81
Completely disagree 7.8%
35
8.8%
9
2.4%
1
7.6%
45
Don't know 2.4%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 58.8%
70
51.3%
222
33.3%
26
12.5%
3
49.1%
321
Mostly agree 19.3%
23
27.0%
117
32.1%
25
50.0%
12
27.1%
177
Mostly disagree 17.6%
21
10.9%
47
19.2%
15
16.7%
4
13.3%
87
Completely disagree 4.2%
5
8.5%
37
12.8%
10
20.8%
5
8.7%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
10
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

654



Bookmark and Share