Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 278 42.5% 42.5%
Mostly agree 138 21.1% 63.6%
Mostly disagree 89 13.6% 77.2%
Completely disagree 142 21.7% 98.9%
Don't know 6 .9% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 48.5%
81
37.8%
45
42.8%
68
43.3%
45
37.4%
37
42.6%
276
Mostly agree 20.4%
34
24.4%
29
17.0%
27
17.3%
18
29.3%
29
21.1%
137
Mostly disagree 14.4%
24
12.6%
15
15.1%
24
11.5%
12
14.1%
14
13.7%
89
Completely disagree 16.2%
27
24.4%
29
23.3%
37
27.9%
29
17.2%
17
21.5%
139
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
119
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 34.1%
42
37.9%
44
41.9%
39
39.6%
63
51.6%
32
57.1%
56
42.4%
276
Mostly agree 27.6%
34
17.2%
20
19.4%
18
25.8%
41
14.5%
9
16.3%
16
21.2%
138
Mostly disagree 16.3%
20
13.8%
16
15.1%
14
12.6%
20
14.5%
9
11.2%
11
13.8%
90
Completely disagree 20.3%
25
30.2%
35
23.7%
22
21.4%
34
19.4%
12
13.3%
13
21.7%
141
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 49.1%
82
40.2%
37
36.8%
43
40.8%
31
41.8%
84
42.4%
277
Mostly agree 19.2%
32
18.5%
17
18.8%
22
19.7%
15
25.9%
52
21.1%
138
Mostly disagree 16.8%
28
15.2%
14
15.4%
18
15.8%
12
8.5%
17
13.6%
89
Completely disagree 15.0%
25
25.0%
23
29.1%
34
18.4%
14
22.9%
46
21.7%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 33.6%
108
51.1%
170
42.5%
278
Mostly agree 19.9%
64
22.2%
74
21.1%
138
Mostly disagree 16.8%
54
10.5%
35
13.6%
89
Completely disagree 29.3%
94
14.4%
48
21.7%
142
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
333

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 41.7%
187
45.6%
47
53.7%
22
43.2%
256
Mostly agree 21.7%
97
20.4%
21
17.1%
7
21.1%
125
Mostly disagree 14.3%
64
11.7%
12
17.1%
7
14.0%
83
Completely disagree 21.0%
94
22.3%
23
12.2%
5
20.6%
122
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 47.1%
56
47.7%
206
17.9%
14
8.0%
2
42.5%
278
Mostly agree 15.1%
18
21.1%
91
29.5%
23
24.0%
6
21.1%
138
Mostly disagree 11.8%
14
11.1%
48
28.2%
22
20.0%
5
13.6%
89
Completely disagree 24.4%
29
19.0%
82
24.4%
19
44.0%
11
21.6%
141
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share