Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 112 17.2% 17.2%
Can't be too careful 391 59.9% 77.1%
Other/Depends 144 22.1% 99.2%
Don't know 6 .9% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 19.9%
33
15.0%
18
19.0%
30
20.2%
21
10.0%
10
17.3%
112
Can't be too careful 56.0%
93
60.0%
72
62.0%
98
58.7%
61
66.0%
66
60.2%
390
Other/Depends 22.9%
38
23.3%
28
18.4%
29
20.2%
21
24.0%
24
21.6%
140
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 17.9%
22
17.2%
20
16.3%
15
17.6%
28
23.0%
14
12.4%
12
17.1%
111
Can't be too careful 64.2%
79
58.6%
68
60.9%
56
62.3%
99
49.2%
30
57.7%
56
59.9%
388
Other/Depends 17.1%
21
23.3%
27
21.7%
20
19.5%
31
27.9%
17
28.9%
28
22.2%
144
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

648


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 17.4%
29
30.4%
28
4.3%
5
28.9%
22
13.0%
26
16.9%
110
Can't be too careful 62.9%
105
44.6%
41
73.3%
85
39.5%
30
65.0%
130
60.1%
391
Other/Depends 19.8%
33
25.0%
23
18.1%
21
30.3%
23
22.0%
44
22.1%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 17.4%
56
16.9%
56
17.2%
112
Can't be too careful 58.6%
188
61.1%
203
59.9%
391
Other/Depends 23.1%
74
21.1%
70
22.1%
144
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 17.4%
78
14.7%
15
12.2%
5
16.6%
98
Can't be too careful 64.1%
288
56.9%
58
53.7%
22
62.2%
368
Other/Depends 17.8%
80
27.5%
28
34.1%
14
20.6%
122
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 13.6%
16
17.8%
77
19.2%
15
16.0%
4
17.2%
112
Can't be too careful 61.9%
73
59.5%
257
61.5%
48
52.0%
13
59.9%
391
Other/Depends 24.6%
29
21.5%
93
19.2%
15
28.0%
7
22.1%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share