Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 2 .3% .3%
Sometimes justified 8 1.2% 1.5%
Never justified 640 98% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 3.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Never justified 95.8%
158
99.2%
119
98.7%
157
99.0%
103
100.0%
99
98.3%
636
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.3%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
8
Never justified 100.0%
123
98.3%
114
95.7%
88
97.5%
156
98.4%
60
98.0%
96
98.0%
637
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.2%
8
Never justified 97.6%
163
98.9%
91
98.3%
114
96.1%
73
98.5%
198
98.0%
639
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 1.2%
4
1.2%
4
1.2%
8
Never justified 98.4%
317
97.6%
323
98.0%
640
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Sometimes justified 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Never justified 98.0%
440
100.0%
102
100.0%
41
98.5%
583
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Never justified 100.0%
118
97.5%
422
97.4%
76
100.0%
24
98.0%
640
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share