Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 1 .2% .2%
Sometimes justified 45 6.9% 7.1%
Never justified 608 93% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Sometimes justified 9.0%
15
9.1%
11
8.2%
13
1.9%
2
5.1%
5
7.1%
46
Never justified 90.4%
151
90.9%
110
91.8%
146
98.1%
102
94.9%
94
92.8%
603
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Sometimes justified 5.7%
7
4.2%
5
7.6%
7
3.8%
6
13.1%
8
13.3%
13
7.1%
46
Never justified 94.3%
116
94.9%
112
92.4%
85
96.3%
154
86.9%
53
86.7%
85
92.8%
605
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

652


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Sometimes justified 8.4%
14
3.3%
3
12.9%
15
9.1%
7
3.0%
6
6.9%
45
Never justified 91.6%
153
95.7%
88
87.1%
101
90.9%
70
97.0%
195
93.0%
607
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Sometimes justified 6.8%
22
6.9%
23
6.9%
45
Never justified 92.9%
299
93.1%
308
93.0%
607
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 6.7%
30
2.9%
3
7.3%
3
6.1%
36
Never justified 93.3%
419
97.1%
99
92.7%
38
93.9%
556
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Sometimes justified 5.9%
7
4.9%
21
17.7%
14
12.0%
3
6.9%
45
Never justified 94.1%
111
94.9%
410
82.3%
65
88.0%
22
93.0%
608
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share