Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 35 5.4% 5.4%
Sometimes justified 222 34% 39.4%
Never justified 395 60.5% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 7.8%
13
5.0%
6
3.8%
6
2.9%
3
7.1%
7
5.4%
35
Sometimes justified 38.0%
63
43.8%
53
36.5%
58
28.8%
30
17.2%
17
34.1%
221
Never justified 53.6%
89
51.2%
62
59.7%
95
68.3%
71
75.8%
75
60.4%
392
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 9.8%
12
4.3%
5
5.5%
5
5.0%
8
1.6%
1
2.0%
2
5.1%
33
Sometimes justified 19.5%
24
31.0%
36
31.9%
29
38.8%
62
39.3%
24
48.0%
47
34.2%
222
Never justified 70.7%
87
63.8%
74
62.6%
57
56.3%
90
59.0%
36
50.0%
49
60.6%
393
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 1.8%
3
1.1%
1
5.2%
6
5.2%
4
10.4%
21
5.4%
35
Sometimes justified 41.9%
70
33.0%
30
25.9%
30
31.2%
24
33.3%
67
33.9%
221
Never justified 56.3%
94
65.9%
60
69.0%
80
63.6%
49
55.7%
112
60.6%
395
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 5.0%
16
5.7%
19
5.4%
35
Sometimes justified 34.6%
111
33.4%
111
34.0%
222
Never justified 60.1%
193
60.8%
202
60.5%
395
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 6.0%
27
1.9%
2
7.1%
3
5.4%
32
Sometimes justified 33.0%
148
38.8%
40
40.5%
17
34.6%
205
Never justified 60.7%
272
59.2%
61
52.4%
22
59.9%
355
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 2.5%
3
5.8%
25
6.4%
5
8.3%
2
5.4%
35
Sometimes justified 27.1%
32
30.3%
131
59.0%
46
58.3%
14
34.2%
223
Never justified 70.3%
83
64.0%
277
33.3%
26
33.3%
8
60.3%
394
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share