Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 11 1.7% 1.7%
Sometimes justified 47 7.2% 8.9%
Never justified 581 89% 97.9%
Don't know 14 2.1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
3.0%
3
1.8%
12
Sometimes justified 10.2%
17
8.3%
10
7.5%
12
4.8%
5
2.0%
2
7.1%
46
Never justified 84.9%
141
88.4%
107
88.7%
141
90.4%
94
94.9%
94
88.9%
577
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.5%
3
1.3%
2
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.4%
3
4.3%
5
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
11
Sometimes justified 2.4%
3
8.5%
10
11.0%
10
8.1%
13
8.3%
5
5.2%
5
7.1%
46
Never justified 93.5%
115
84.6%
99
87.9%
80
88.1%
141
86.7%
52
92.8%
90
89.0%
577
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
5.0%
3
1.0%
1
2.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
60
100.0%
97

648


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 1.8%
3
5.4%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
12
Sometimes justified 4.8%
8
7.6%
7
6.0%
7
11.8%
9
7.9%
16
7.2%
47
Never justified 92.2%
154
87.0%
80
93.2%
109
82.9%
63
86.1%
174
88.7%
580
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.0%
10
2.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
202

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 1.6%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
12
Sometimes justified 9.9%
32
4.5%
15
7.2%
47
Never justified 87.0%
280
90.7%
301
88.8%
581
Don't know 1.6%
5
2.7%
9
2.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 2.0%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Sometimes justified 7.3%
33
4.9%
5
4.9%
2
6.7%
40
Never justified 88.4%
398
93.2%
96
92.7%
38
89.6%
532
Don't know 2.2%
10
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
1
2.1%
9
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Sometimes justified 4.2%
5
5.8%
25
15.4%
12
20.0%
5
7.2%
47
Never justified 95.0%
113
90.3%
390
75.6%
59
76.0%
19
88.8%
581
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
6.4%
5
4.0%
1
2.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share