Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 2 .3% .3%
Sometimes justified 18 2.8% 3.1%
Never justified 626 95.9% 99%
Don't know 7 1.1% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 7.2%
12
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
2.8%
18
Never justified 91.0%
151
95.9%
116
97.5%
156
98.1%
102
99.0%
98
95.8%
623
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 4.9%
6
2.6%
3
2.2%
2
1.9%
3
1.7%
1
3.1%
3
2.8%
18
Never justified 94.3%
116
95.7%
112
96.7%
89
95.6%
153
96.7%
58
96.9%
95
95.8%
623
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 1.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
10.3%
8
3.0%
6
2.9%
19
Never justified 97.6%
164
97.8%
90
99.1%
115
87.2%
68
94.0%
189
95.6%
626
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.0%
6
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
78
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 3.7%
12
1.8%
6
2.8%
18
Never justified 95.0%
305
96.7%
321
95.9%
626
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Sometimes justified 3.1%
14
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
Never justified 95.5%
429
97.1%
99
100.0%
41
96.1%
569
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 0.0%
0
2.3%
10
7.6%
6
8.3%
2
2.8%
18
Never justified 99.2%
117
96.8%
419
86.1%
68
91.7%
22
95.7%
626
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

654



Bookmark and Share